Latest Diablo 3 News
DiabloWiki Updates
Support the site! Become a Diablo: IncGamers PAL - Remove ads and more!

Wireless internet and USEast lag

Discussion in 'Hardcore' started by PhatTrumpet, May 20, 2005.

  1. PhatTrumpet

    PhatTrumpet IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2003
    Messages:
    4,569
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    255
    Wireless internet and USEast lag

    My dad finally caved and got RoadRunner with a wireless internet hub, so I went out and got a compatible wireless internet card for my desktop. Problem is while playing D2 I fairly regularly get enormous lag spikes, like anywhere between 3 and 10 seconds, I even got one just now that was something like 30 seconds.

    Is bnet USEast most likely to blame, or is there something screwy about wireless connections? If it's the connection, is there anything I can do to fix it?
     
  2. shertown

    shertown IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2003
    Messages:
    355
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    77
    you cant fix it, happens with most wireless routers/hubs
     
  3. terrymanning

    terrymanning IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2003
    Messages:
    1,051
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    165
    What specification wireless is it? G or only B? Depending on the specification, you can get interference from cordless telephones. I have had wireless at home for a couple of years now and never get that type of lag.
     
  4. PhatTrumpet

    PhatTrumpet IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2003
    Messages:
    4,569
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    255
    G. The hub and the adapter are both Linksys, which is supposed to be pretty good and more compatible.
     
  5. MoUsE_WiZ

    MoUsE_WiZ IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2003
    Messages:
    4,505
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    466
    Wireless isn't for gaming.
    Packets end up corrupted more often with wireless and therefore have to be resent more often and therefore you end up with lag.
     
  6. AzaZaz

    AzaZaz IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2003
    Messages:
    1,051
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    165
    with that being said i was online yesterday and was getting terrible lag from bnet. Had nothing to do with my comp as i never lag, but if thats not good enough for ya, others were getting it too. So just an FYI yesterday was really pingy :)
     
  7. terrymanning

    terrymanning IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2003
    Messages:
    1,051
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    165

    Please explain. I'm curious where you're getting this from. Are you talking about corruption at layer 2? 802.11A, B and G are all standards that are no more prone to corruption than ethernet standards. Are you talking about interference?

    @PhatTrumpet - Go to a command prompt and ping your default gateway, this should be the router. Set your packet size to something large using -l option and let it run non-stop using the -t option. Watch and see if you get responses to all of your pings or if you are dropping packets. This should tell you if it the wireless dropping packets or B-Net. Wireless will drop packets regardless of the application. Let me know if this helps.
     
  8. Herald of Doom

    Herald of Doom IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2003
    Messages:
    2,610
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    122
    Make sure you don't have any materials between you and your hub. Ok, that might be a bit obvious, but I "fixed" my uncles problems with his wireless by moving it so the big concrete wall wasnt in the way anymore :p

    HoD
     
  9. MoUsE_WiZ

    MoUsE_WiZ IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2003
    Messages:
    4,505
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    466
    Indeed I am.
    And if you start using fragmentation to avoid interference that may not be possible for you to get rid of you're still stuck with added overhead.
     
  10. PhatTrumpet

    PhatTrumpet IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2003
    Messages:
    4,569
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    255
    You're gonna hafta try that again in English... :scratch:

    :bonk:
     
  11. Zavior

    Zavior IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    1,116
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    165
    Uhm, how do you have positioned your router and comp? Our D-link SHOULD be able to connect through certain types of wall(which it cant do...)

    After we moved router it started to work perfectly.
     
  12. terrymanning

    terrymanning IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2003
    Messages:
    1,051
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    165
    From Windows

    Click Start > Programs > Accessories > Command Prompt

    This should open a new window. The prompt should look something like this..

    Example: http://img19.echo.cx/my.php?image=prompt5pe.jpg

    At the prompt type "ipconfig /all"

    Example: http://img157.echo.cx/my.php?image=prompt13cc.jpg

    What you are looking for is your "Default Gateway".

    That is the address you want to ping.

    Example: http://img157.echo.cx/my.php?image=prompt33pr.jpg

    Let it ping for a minute or so and ensure that you are receiving responses for all pings. Let me know if this helps.
     
  13. PhatTrumpet

    PhatTrumpet IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2003
    Messages:
    4,569
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    255
    Thanks terry.

    I did that for a couple minutes. Every ping was 1ms except one that was 680ms.
     
  14. terrymanning

    terrymanning IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2003
    Messages:
    1,051
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    165
    On the surface it sounds like your wireless is OK. Ping tests arent always the best but it can be a good place to start. Another test you might try, which is a little more involved, is mapping a drive to another PC across the wireless connection and copy a large file to your PC. Let me know if you want to try that and I can email you some basic instructions.
     

Share This Page