Latest Diablo 3 News
DiabloWiki Updates
Support the site! Become a Diablo: IncGamers PAL - Remove ads and more!

Windows Mode

Discussion in 'Diablo 2 Community Forum' started by Deetox, Sep 4, 2006.

  1. Deetox

    Deetox IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2005
    Messages:
    334
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    77
    Windows Mode

    Not sure where to put this.. Anyway I wanted to know what you have to do to play Diablo II in Windows mode.

    I remember it was something like right-click the desktop icon then you type something but I'm not sure. If anyone knows it would be greatly appreciated.
     
  2. adecoy

    adecoy IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2006
    Messages:
    554
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    165
    add -w to the end of the "C:\Program Files\Diablo II\Diablo II.exe" on the target

    "C:\Program Files\Diablo II\Diablo II.exe -w"
     
  3. Deetox

    Deetox IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2005
    Messages:
    334
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    77
    Thanks that was quick.

    Actually.. It seems to be "C:\Program Files\Diablo II\Diablo II.exe" -w
     
  4. adecoy

    adecoy IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2006
    Messages:
    554
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    165
    oh

    10chars
     
  5. TurbulentTurtle

    TurbulentTurtle IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2003
    Messages:
    10,413
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    256
    the -w has to be outside the quotation marks. There are a whole bunch of other commands you can use too.
    I use -skiptobnet since I don't play single player and I'm too lazy to click on the Battle.net button.
     

Share This Page