Latest Diablo 3 News
DiabloWiki Updates
Support the site! Become a Diablo: IncGamers PAL - Remove ads and more!

Windowed playing?!

Discussion in 'Single Player Forum' started by zelfmoordis, Mar 13, 2004.

  1. zelfmoordis

    zelfmoordis IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2003
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Windowed playing?!

    I seem to recall the possibilty of playing diablo in a window, not full-screen!

    This seems very handy for doing MF-runs and MSN-ing at the smae time :), so can anyone point me into the right direction on how to get this going?

    :wave:
     
  2. Mr_McGee

    Mr_McGee IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2003
    Messages:
    321
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    77
    right click on ur D2 shortcut > properties > target> add -w to the end
     
  3. zelfmoordis

    zelfmoordis IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2003
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    It says its an illegal target. "c:\diablo ii\dload.exe"-w is unvalid

    I also tried dload-w.exe" and dload.exe-w" both didnt work!

    :wave:
     
  4. Dolph

    Dolph IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2003
    Messages:
    1,301
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    120
    My god, this is great, the game starts up like 10 sec faster, and the graphics are great.
    I just hope I dont order an elephant by mistake

    "c:\diablo ii\dload.exe"-w

    "c:\diablo ii\dload.exe" -w

    a space between " and -w
     
  5. stickyfingers

    stickyfingers IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2004
    Messages:
    176
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    thanks guys i just tryed this for the first time and i agree that this is great
    :clap:
     
  6. Baal

    Baal IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2003
    Messages:
    232
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    102
    it is great

    i can't remember the last time i played on fullscreen

    i like to be able to have my player guide screen open so i can just click off the screen to see what i should do when i level - or get to a certain boss :) very usefull

    however, sometimes it gets annoying when i accidently click off the program - and it puts diablo ii into the background... when i'm just trying to click on lots of different groups of characters to cast curses...
     
  7. cholerajoe

    cholerajoe IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2003
    Messages:
    225
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    102

    GDAMN! I didn't think it was possible. I'm definately going to do this.
     
  8. spiral55

    spiral55 IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2003
    Messages:
    654
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    120
    I just tried it for about two hours and personally didn't care for it. Yes, it looks a lot better, but it also seemed a lot darker, no matter how I played with my graphics options and monitor settings. I couldn't distinguish rares from uniques at all when they fell to the ground. Since I pick up almost everything anyway, that's not so bad. The big problem was that I couldn't see monsters' life bars well at all, which is bad bad bad when you're playing an MF barb who needs to know when to switch to his Ali Babas.

    I dunno, maybe my eyes are just going bad, but I had to switch back to fullscreen.
     
  9. zelfmoordis

    zelfmoordis IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2003
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    When I add the space it indeed doesnt give the error, but its still in fulllscreen!!! I'm going to reboot, maybe that'll help, altough I expect not..

    :wave:
     
  10. Baal

    Baal IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2003
    Messages:
    232
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    102
    could be your eyes ;) or maybe your monitor? or display settings (althuogh you said it wasn't). i can honestly say i have no problems with it being too dark, or with mistaking colors for other colors (rares for uniques - or even regular items with socket items)
     
  11. LprMan

    LprMan IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2003
    Messages:
    2,951
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    165
    Hmm, what your screen resolution in windows? If it is same than the resolution you have in D2 (800x600 I guess) then it seems like it is fullscreen, even if you run it in windowed mode

    But this may be just a bad guess because I really don't know anything :teeth:

    @ Spiral55

    I had the same problem about a year ago. Try to adjust D2 video settings, I mean those you can find when you press esc while playing. Adjust gamma and contrast, that should help. Using high gamma will help while playing, you will see monsters better, but uniques/rares will confuse you and everything will look horrible. Try to find settings which looks good and will make difference between rare/unique

    I hope this helps

    PS. windowed mode is awful :teeth: I always click outside the game window making it go to background. I also killed myself 2 times. Thank god, now I have switched back
     
  12. Shade

    Shade IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,412
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    165
    You can't change D2's gamma settings in Windowed mode, you have to do it with your display itself...

    I like windowed mode. Only problem is that it minimises if you click outside the screen (if you're playing SP it also pauses, so you can't die - TCP/IP and Bnet however are another matter). Still, can't have everything.
     
  13. zelfmoordis

    zelfmoordis IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2003
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    It's not the resolution thingy, nice guess though ^^ - And I still havent gotten it to work :)

    Anyone with any knowledge on the subject wants to give me his advice?

    :wave:
     
  14. soul_rebirth

    soul_rebirth IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2004
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hmm, the same thing happens to me, sorta. Not only does everything get darker, but I find that the game lags just a little bit. Full screen for life!
     
  15. DarkChaos

    DarkChaos IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    1,442
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    166
    I think it's the other way around (at least for me). Anyway, I notice you only have one post so how about introducing yourself in a new thread and tell us all a bit about yourself! Welcome to the SPF! :wave:
     
  16. DurfBarian

    DurfBarian IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2003
    Messages:
    9,707
    Likes Received:
    18
    Trophy Points:
    467
    On Macs the Apple-M command does this and you can go to a window at any time in the game. Is there no keyboard command to do this in Windows?
     
  17. spiral55

    spiral55 IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2003
    Messages:
    654
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    120
    The Windows key on most PC keyboards will do that, as will alt+tab. However, this windowed mode plays the game in a window on your destop, so you can see other open applications as you play, which is why I tried it. And it didn't work for me. You know whose fault that was, don't you? :lol:
     
  18. zelfmoordis

    zelfmoordis IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2003
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Problem remains, I can't get my diabloii to work in a window.. I am using Windows XP and my monitor resolution is much higher than my diabloii resolution! I added the -w but diabloii will still run in fullscreen!

    :wave:
     
  19. Kaelin

    Kaelin IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2004
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    What is dload.exe? If it's some kind of crack, perhaps that's why? If so, there are others that work (I'm using one).

    Regards,
    Kaelin
     
  20. Kamelbarn

    Kamelbarn IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2003
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Yes, It's a crack.

    I wonder, why using a cracked loader? Don't say that you don't want the cd to play the music, because it's easily avoided by moving the file D2XMUSIC.MPQ to the directory where you installed the game.

    Use the regular diabloii.exe instead, that should work.
     

Share This Page