Latest Diablo 3 News
DiabloWiki Updates
Support the site! Become a Diablo: IncGamers PAL - Remove ads and more!

Window mode question

Discussion in 'Diablo 2 Community Forum' started by Sharakorr, Mar 13, 2004.

  1. Sharakorr

    Sharakorr Banned

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2004
    Messages:
    201
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Window mode question

    I'm sure this has been answered b4, but how do i play diablo II in window mode if i'm using windows XP? :scratch:
     
  2. Sharakorr

    Sharakorr Banned

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2004
    Messages:
    201
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    nvm i got it figured out...
     
  3. LP.

    LP. IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    hey Sharakorr what's the answer!

    i would like to know please

    thanks

    "Even if she is a hot, sexy, female man!" - Zapp
     
  4. Icarus

    Icarus IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2003
    Messages:
    454
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    add -w to the command line of your diablo2 shortcut. i think.
     
  5. Backdoor Bandit

    Backdoor Bandit IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2003
    Messages:
    568
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    120
    That's correct.
     
  6. xKurupT

    xKurupT IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2004
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    ill make it easier... it only works on shortcuts.. so presuming you have a d2x shortcut on your desktop, right click on it and click on properties... you want to go to the bit whihc says target and it should look something like this in the text box: "c:\games\diabloII\diabloII.exe" or what ever, then u want to add a -w to the end of that.. make sure there is a space between the " and the -w so it should look like "c:\games\diabloII\diabloII.exe" -w

    btw one more thing is that if you insert the cd and you click play from the autorun menu, d2 wont run in a window as you need to use the shortcut you edited...
     

Share This Page