Latest Diablo 3 News
DiabloWiki Updates
Support the site! Become a Diablo: IncGamers PAL - Remove ads and more!

Why don't I get full screen!?!?

Discussion in 'Diablo 2 Community Forum' started by illerrre, Sep 28, 2006.

  1. illerrre

    illerrre IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2006
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Why don't I get full screen!?!?

    I'm playing on my laptop with 1400 x 1050 resolution. When I start d2 I get an extremely small screen. Like half the laptop screen. How come? How can I fix this?
     
  2. shiftyz

    shiftyz IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2005
    Messages:
    900
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    165
    are you running the game from a shortcut? Try right clicking it and going to properties. Make sure the "target" doesnt end with -w or -window. If that's not it, then i'm stumped.
     
  3. Mursilis

    Mursilis IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2005
    Messages:
    4,049
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    165
    Correct me if I am wrong but DII doesn't run in 1400 x 1050 resolution, but instead in a smaller one (can't recall stats atm). So if your laptop has that resolution then DII will appear in a smaller screen and not full screen.
     
  4. illerrre

    illerrre IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2006
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Well d2 doesnt run in 1280 x 1024 that i have on my other comp either still I get full screen there
     
  5. Mursilis

    Mursilis IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2005
    Messages:
    4,049
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    165
    Interesting. How are the graphics at 1280 x 1024 resolution? Are they choppy and grainey or do they look good and smooth?
     
  6. adecoy

    adecoy IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2006
    Messages:
    554
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    165
    try putting your computers resolution to 800x600
     
  7. illerrre

    illerrre IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2006
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Then I don't get fullscreen anywhere from my laptop. At the desktop it will be a small screen and black ll around it. 1400 x 1050 is the only resolution I can have for full screen:/


    (mybe has nothing to do with it but everything works fine on WC3)
     
  8. TTTimo

    TTTimo IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2006
    Messages:
    292
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    102
    On my 1280x1024 laptop they actualy look better then on my normal PC.

    As for the OP's problem, try setting your resolution to 800x600 thats what the game runs at.
     
  9. adecoy

    adecoy IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2006
    Messages:
    554
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    165
    maby your laptop is so high tech or something it laughts at 800x600 and wont even support that resolution at all
     
  10. ffejrxx

    ffejrxx IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2005
    Messages:
    6,286
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    166
    your laptops screen doesnt support standard resolutons
    it runs it at native instead of streatching it out to fill the screen
    check if there are updated video drivers or bios for it
     

Share This Page