Latest Diablo 3 News
DiabloWiki Updates
Support the site! Become a Diablo: IncGamers PAL - Remove ads and more!

Why Can't i use Windows Fast User Switching

Discussion in 'Off-Topic' started by Trekmaster, May 4, 2008.

  1. Trekmaster

    Trekmaster IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2007
    Messages:
    1,386
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    346
    Why Can't i use Windows Fast User Switching

    Ok, I go into the control panel, click user account, click "change the way users log on or off" , tick the box for fast user switching and click apply changes.

    Now that should work but it doesn't, going back into the window shows the box for fast user switching unchecked. Any ideas what i'm doing wrong.

    OS: Windows XP Home
    Ram: 1GB
    Cpu: 2.8 GHZ P4

    Any other info you need just ask, thanks
     
  2. ModeratelyConfused

    ModeratelyConfused Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2006
    Messages:
    3,982
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Re: Why Can't i use Windows Fast User Switching

    Does it need to be done from an Administrator account?
     
  3. Trekmaster

    Trekmaster IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2007
    Messages:
    1,386
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    346
    Re: Why Can't i use Windows Fast User Switching

    Both accounts have admin status
     
  4. ModeratelyConfused

    ModeratelyConfused Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2006
    Messages:
    3,982
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Re: Why Can't i use Windows Fast User Switching

    Hmm, I'm out of guesses then.

    Did you try it with both accounts? Try making a new one, and attempting it from there.
     
  5. Holysinner

    Holysinner IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2005
    Messages:
    513
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    120
    Re: Why Can't i use Windows Fast User Switching

    Use the Welcome Screen must be checked, but you probably noticed that Use Fast User Switching is greyed out if it isn't, so I'm sure that's not the problem here.

    Offline Files and Folders must not be enabled.

    The Fast User Switching Compatibility service must be enabled (Started and set to Automatic or Manual), as well as the services it depends on, Terminal Services and RPC.

    http://support.microsoft.com/kb/302346/ also describes how some 3rd party programs can cause problems, though I doubt it would cause the symptom of failing to properly toggle the option box that you have described.

    Edit: Before my edit, I mentioned you can't use FUS on a domain, but then I noticed you are using XP Home, so you wouldn't be able to log onto a domain anyway, so ignore this.
     
    Last edited: May 5, 2008
  6. krischan

    krischan Europe Trade Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2003
    Messages:
    29,934
    Likes Received:
    934
    Trophy Points:
    416
    Re: Why Can't i use Windows Fast User Switching

    Edit: This post doesn't exist.
     
  7. Dondrei

    Dondrei IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2005
    Messages:
    36,855
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    467
    Re: Why Can't i use Windows Fast User Switching

    You're experiencing the Windows Genuine Advantage (TM).
     
  8. ModeratelyConfused

    ModeratelyConfused Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2006
    Messages:
    3,982
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Re: Why Can't i use Windows Fast User Switching

    Didn't work, you forgot to do the little hand movement.



     
  9. krischan

    krischan Europe Trade Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2003
    Messages:
    29,934
    Likes Received:
    934
    Trophy Points:
    416
    Re: Why Can't i use Windows Fast User Switching

    Jedi tricks don't work on OTFers, so I simply declared it as nonexisting.
     
  10. Dondrei

    Dondrei IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2005
    Messages:
    36,855
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    467
    Re: Why Can't i use Windows Fast User Switching

    Move along, Kris.
     
  11. krischan

    krischan Europe Trade Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2003
    Messages:
    29,934
    Likes Received:
    934
    Trophy Points:
    416
    Re: Why Can't i use Windows Fast User Switching

    Only if I can have the final word :tongue:.
     
  12. Dondrei

    Dondrei IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2005
    Messages:
    36,855
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    467
    Re: Why Can't i use Windows Fast User Switching

    This isn't the final word you're looking for.
     
  13. WildBerry

    WildBerry IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2006
    Messages:
    6,328
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    165
    Re: Why Can't i use Windows Fast User Switching

    Well, some tricks, like Force Choke, do work. The Mind Trick, however, we are impervious to, seeing as the mind trick has little to work with.



     
  14. SnickerSnack

    SnickerSnack IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    6,166
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    468
    Re: Why Can't i use Windows Fast User Switching

    I had that problem before and I don't recall being able to fix it. After I had to reinstall for separate reasons, it worked fine. If it isn't too much trouble, I recommend just doing that.
     

Share This Page