Latest Diablo 3 News
DiabloWiki Updates
Support the site! Become a Diablo: IncGamers PAL - Remove ads and more!

Who wants to tell my why my computer crashes with Photoshop? der=0

Discussion in 'Off-Topic' started by Caudeceus, Mar 4, 2004.

  1. Caudeceus

    Caudeceus IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2003
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Who wants to tell my why my computer crashes with Photoshop?

    Hi, all. Long time lurker here. I need some computer help here. It seems whenever I use Photoshop my computer crashes at a random point. The file I am currently working on is 191MB, but it even crashes on something as small as 5MB, so I doubt it's the file size (or is it?). The crashing is weird, it just shows me a black screen with no error messages and my music stops playing. Nothing works, but still sounds like it's on. It's as if my computer automatically shuts down or something. I have no idea what causes this. I tried a virus scan, and downloaded the newest driver for my graphics card. This has been going on for 8 months and happens on both Photoshop 7 and CS. I have:

    Windows XP Pro
    512 RAM
    120GB HDD (Master) 2MB Cache
    160GB HDD (Slave) 8MB Cache
    32MB GeForce2 MX 200 Graphics Card
    Asus A7N266-VM Motherboard
    Athlon XP 2400+ 2.0GHz Processor

    Is it because the file is too big?
    Is it because one of my hardware is not functioning properly?
    Is it because my computer is over heating?
    Do I need to upgrade my graphics card?
    Should I get more RAM?
    Will it work better if I install Photoshop on my 8MB cache hard drive?

    Hopefully someone can help me out here. It really hurts when I work on something for 15 minutes and it decides to crash. :(

    Thanks for any help.
     
  2. DurfBarian

    DurfBarian IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2003
    Messages:
    9,706
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    467
    More RAM might help a lot, especially when you're dealing with that 191MB file. You can also set a bigger portion of your HD for use as a scratch disk. See these pages:

    http://www.adobe.co.uk/support/toptech/photoshop/311963/main.html

    EDIT2: This link is really really old, oops:
    http://tiemdesign.com/HOWTO/1999/scratch/Scratch.htm

    You can also go through and kill all other processes to make sure nothign else is conflicting with the app when you are using it. Don't be listening to music and IMing your friends and sharing files at the same time you're working! :)

    EDIT: More info!

    When your system does not have enough RAM to perform an operation, Photoshop and ImageReady use a proprietary virtual memory technology, also called scratch disks. A scratch disk is any drive or a partition of a drive with free memory. By default, Photoshop and ImageReady use the hard drive that the operating system is installed on as its primary scratch disk.

    You can change the primary scratch disk and, in Photoshop, designate a second, third, or fourth scratch disk to be used when the primary disk is full. Your primary scratch disk should be your fastest hard disk, and should have plenty of defragmented space available.

    The following guidelines can help you assign scratch disks:

    For best performance, scratch disks should be on a different drive than any large files you are editing.
    Scratch disks should be on a different drive than the one used for virtual memory.
    Scratch disks should be on a local drive. That is, they should not be accessed over a network.
    Scratch disks should be conventional (non-removable) media.
    Raid disks/disk arrays are good choices for dedicated scratch disk volumes.
    Drives with scratch disks should be defragmented regularly.
     
  3. Ash Housewares

    Ash Housewares IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2003
    Messages:
    21,802
    Likes Received:
    14
    Trophy Points:
    467
    because you touch yourself at night

    *swish* count it!
     
  4. Steel_Avatar

    Steel_Avatar IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2003
    Messages:
    3,087
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    255
    It's Adobe's way of saying "Pay for it you lousy thief!"

    :p
     
  5. DurfBarian

    DurfBarian IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2003
    Messages:
    9,706
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    467
    * head-butts Ash *

    And he draws the foul! </quotasaurus rex>
     
  6. Anakha1

    Anakha1 Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2003
    Messages:
    10,368
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Computer demons.
     
  7. masterazn

    masterazn Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2003
    Messages:
    5,025
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Reformat!!!!!111one11
     
  8. Caudeceus

    Caudeceus IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2003
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ok, I tried making scratch disks and it still crashed. My scratch disk looked like this (drive D, E, and F are all one hard drive. C is a different hard drive where my OS is installed):

    First: Startup
    Second: D:\
    Third: E:\
    Fourth: F:\

    I changed it to this now:
    First: D:\
    Second: E:\
    Third: F:\
    Fourth: None

    I am assuming that "Startup" is located on drive C:\ which might have caused the crash. Hopefully the changed version will not cause my computer to crash.

    Any more suggestions? I get the feeling my changed version will still crash.
     
  9. Mad Merlin

    Mad Merlin IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2003
    Messages:
    530
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    105
    I suspect you could have some bad RAM. If you've got 2 sticks, try it with just one (try both on their own). If things change then you've got a good chance of some bad RAM.
     
  10. Corneo

    Corneo IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2003
    Messages:
    1,531
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    346
    Hahahaha. OMG thats just came out from no where.
     
  11. Caudeceus

    Caudeceus IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2003
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I just got 1 512MB RAM so I can't check. Can the motherboard be causing this, because when it crashes all apps stops working (I know, because Winamp stopped once it crashed), yet the hard drive/fan still sounds on.
     

Share This Page