Latest Diablo 3 News
DiabloWiki Updates
Support the site! Become a Diablo: IncGamers PAL - Remove ads and more!

What equipment would I need?

Discussion in 'Off-Topic' started by bg1256, Sep 24, 2006.

  1. bg1256

    bg1256 IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2004
    Messages:
    4,436
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    466
    What equipment would I need?

    I'm back in my dorm room, and I have a small dilemma.

    I have two computers, but only one ethernet data port.

    I searched NewEgg for awhile, but I don't really know what I'm looking for.

    Anyone know?
     
  2. {KOW}Spazed

    {KOW}Spazed Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2003
    Messages:
    11,578
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    You need a router. Linksys is pretty standard and reliable.

    Do not get a switch.
     
  3. Stompwampa

    Stompwampa IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2005
    Messages:
    4,322
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    466
    Get a Lynksis router. Don't let the guy at Best Buy try to get you to get a switch instead. Switches are crap.




    EDIT: LOL - pwned by KOW
     
  4. PatMaGroin

    PatMaGroin IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2004
    Messages:
    4,846
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    466
    A router and 3 pieces of cat5 cable.
     
  5. bg1256

    bg1256 IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2004
    Messages:
    4,436
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    466
    Okay, that's what I thought. Thanks.
     
  6. Drosselmeier

    Drosselmeier IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2003
    Messages:
    5,168
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    466
    What the hell is a switch?
     
  7. {KOW}Spazed

    {KOW}Spazed Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2003
    Messages:
    11,578
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    A router without a packet handling system and no IP addressing. It is good for getting information from one source to multiple clients, but it doesn't really work going the other way.
     
  8. Stompwampa

    Stompwampa IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2005
    Messages:
    4,322
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    466
  9. {KOW}Spazed

    {KOW}Spazed Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2003
    Messages:
    11,578
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    That link shows something a little bit out of range for the home user.
     
  10. Gertlex

    Gertlex Banned

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2006
    Messages:
    2,912
    Likes Received:
    14
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Check with the dorm, they may provide hubs for free use during the year. The do at my college (one Ethernet port and two people in the room... quite necessary...)
     
  11. bg1256

    bg1256 IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2004
    Messages:
    4,436
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    466
    A hub? Different than a router?
     
  12. {KOW}Spazed

    {KOW}Spazed Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2003
    Messages:
    11,578
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yes, hubs are different than routers. They are really cheap switches.
     
  13. SuggestiveName

    SuggestiveName IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2003
    Messages:
    4,820
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    168
    The amount of incomplete information in this thread is disturbing, but the bottom line is spend 50 bucks on a 4-port linksys router. You don't need the routing capabilities, but the switches also cost 50 bucks, so whatever.

    Having just left a job as a network technician at a college I would imagine that the policy at your school is one port per person, so asking your IT dept. for a loner switch or router probably will not work.

    Keep in mind that if your network offers public IP addresses, being behind a router that is using NAT will affect things like bittorrent.

    Well, kinda. Not really. Hubs are what switches replaced. Hubs are essentially repeaters (for those familiar with radio.) Hubs will broadcast any packet on all available interfaces. Switches use MAC addresses to send packets in a way that makes more sense. Essentially, hubs shout really loud to everyone. Switches find the person who the message is for and wispers it to them.

    Hopefully that analogy made some sense, the gin may be doing more talking than I am. Thankfully the gin has a CCNA.
     
  14. {KOW}Spazed

    {KOW}Spazed Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2003
    Messages:
    11,578
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Any Linksys router(or any router for that matter) you can NAT or DHCP off, so that shouldn't be a problem.

    Either way a hub/switch probably isn't the best solution for someone not inclined to computers/networking. The router is more or less plug and play, and more importantly has better support.
     
  15. Star Dust

    Star Dust IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2006
    Messages:
    1,125
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    105
    No matter. It seems the gin aids you in making very informative posts.

    Then again, this post may be my drug of the moment doing more talking than I am.

    Blah.
     
  16. bg1256

    bg1256 IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2004
    Messages:
    4,436
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    466
    Okay, thanks to all.

    I did already check with the IT department, and loaners are not available. I need to buy something myself.

    I'll probably end up buying something from newegg sometime later this week.
     

Share This Page