Latest Diablo 3 News
DiabloWiki Updates
Support the site! Become a Diablo: IncGamers PAL - Remove ads and more!

weird problem...

Discussion in 'Diablo 2 Patch Bug Reports & Suggestions' started by Thoridian, Nov 6, 2006.

  1. Thoridian

    Thoridian IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2006
    Messages:
    467
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    weird problem...

    Well the thing is ive got d2 on my pc but for some gay reason i sometimes can and sometimes cant connect to Europe realm. Its not the temp ban or anything like that but when i enter my acc and pass i should see my characters but instead of my cahracters showing, I get the big long message about connection issues and port 6112. What should I do? I have no idea whats going on o_O Gonna check now if my TPC and UDP port 6112 is opened...
     
  2. Thoridian

    Thoridian IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2006
    Messages:
    467
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Ok 3 scanners say that its closed i think i know whats the problem... I have to call to my ISP and tell him to open them, right?


    BUT WTF if its closed why sometimes i can select my character and play with it until i get dropped or i exit game?


    Atm im online on d2 europe realm and i ran scanners again, they say that the port 6112 is closed wtf...
     
  3. hmw

    hmw IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    115
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    33
    I have this problem too, heck i can't even make a new acc:cry: , but my "trick" is to click the realm thing in the right corner, and then click cancel.(seems to me you "re lock-on" or something when you do this, if it dosn't help the first time, then just do it again... and again...and again). I just discovered this a few days ago:shocked: .
     
  4. Thoridian

    Thoridian IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2006
    Messages:
    467
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    anyone can help me? :/
     
  5. hmw

    hmw IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    115
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    33
    Have you tried to click the realm thing in right corner, and press cancel or your relm over and over again, as i said above? I dosn't do the trick every time, but it have helped a few times:grin: .

    p.s. reason i post this again is that i might have been unclear in my first post.:shocked:
     
  6. dmngd

    dmngd IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2006
    Messages:
    241
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    57
    Is the port 4000 open?
     
  7. Thoridian

    Thoridian IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2006
    Messages:
    467
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Yea i did and it didnt help :/


    No, its also closed (according to port scanners that ive got)
     
  8. Apoptosis

    Apoptosis IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2004
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
  9. Thoridian

    Thoridian IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2006
    Messages:
    467
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
  10. Thoridian

    Thoridian IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2006
    Messages:
    467
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Bump... Still need help :/
     
  11. WarlockCC

    WarlockCC Diablo Classic Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2006
    Messages:
    2,991
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    121
    What does your ISP say about it ?

    Do you have any other firewall software or perhaps a firewall set up on your router/modem/what-cha-ma-call-it ?
     
  12. Thoridian

    Thoridian IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2006
    Messages:
    467
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    My ISP says that d2 ports are opened and i dont have any other firewall besides the windows one...
     

Share This Page