Latest Diablo 3 News
DiabloWiki Updates
Support the site! Become a Diablo: IncGamers PAL - Remove ads and more!

Weird bug, anyone know how to fix?

Discussion in 'Diablo 2 Patch Bug Reports & Suggestions' started by Untitled, Jun 22, 2005.

  1. Untitled

    Untitled IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2003
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Weird bug, anyone know how to fix?

    Hi guys, My pally encountered an extremely weird bug. If I try to have him cast tp from a tome from a hot key, he would do the casting motion. But no tp appears.

    However, if it is just single scroll, or if i go into my inventory and click on tp, everything works fine. Just when i try to cast tp from a tome from a hotkey that it messes up.

    I'm on US East ladder. If anyone has encountered this bug before, any help is appreciated. Thanks.
     
  2. Orphan

    Orphan IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2004
    Messages:
    7,264
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    165
    Do you have the horadic cube in your inventory, with the TP tome in that?

    Edit: If the tome is in your inventory, and not in the cube, you should probably try to assign it's hotkey to something else, and then re-assign it back to the town portal spell. I remember there being an issue whereby buying more town portals (or another tome) would screw over the hotkey.

    Edit2: Out of interest sake, what hotkey are you using?
     
  3. thegiantturtle

    thegiantturtle IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2004
    Messages:
    4,642
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    120
    also, did you hotkey the tome or a single tp? diablo things of them as two separate things.
     
  4. Untitled

    Untitled IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2003
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Nevermind, thanks for the help, but I found out the cause for the bug. I had a tome of Tp in my stash. Apparently, if you have a tome tp in your stash, you can no longer cast tp from tome in your inventory via hotkeys.

    Removing the tome from stash solved the problem.
     
  5. stkrause

    stkrause IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2004
    Messages:
    363
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    62
    I read about that bug, and all I could think was: Why, oh WHY would anyone ever have a tome of TP in his STASH? It looks like I just found a victim who could answer my question :D

    *stkrause
     
  6. Untitled

    Untitled IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2003
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    -Late at night
    -Trading but run out of room in inventory
    -Had zero cash after using it all to revive merc
    -Had the bright idea of putting my tomes in the stash.

    Dose that answer your question? :p
     
  7. stkrause

    stkrause IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2004
    Messages:
    363
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    62
    Why do I feel that was the most important point in the story? :D :p :lol:

    *stkrause
     

Share This Page