Latest Diablo 3 News
DiabloWiki Updates
Support the site! Become a Diablo: IncGamers PAL - Remove ads and more!

uploading characters

Discussion in 'Newcomer Forum' started by dopepope, May 27, 2005.

  1. dopepope

    dopepope IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2005
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    uploading characters

    i just installed diablo II expansion set and i cant upload my character from diablo 2 to the expansion set. in want to know if there is something wrong.

    if somebody could tell me what i am doing wrong, that would be great.
     
  2. mhl12

    mhl12 IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2004
    Messages:
    3,970
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    466
    in the character window screen, click convert to expansion. Note once you do this, you cannot convert back.
     
  3. dopepope

    dopepope IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2005
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    ya i know that but my character doesnt show up when it asks me which character i would like to upload

    i think it mite be because i am in a different difficulty but that mite not be it. if u know wut it is then tell me plz becuz i really want to play
     
  4. Twoflower

    Twoflower Banned

    Joined:
    May 22, 2004
    Messages:
    1,584
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    what do you mean exactly ? do you have the files in the save folder but the charascters dont show up in the character screen ? or what do you mean whit "upload" ?
     
  5. Tim B

    Tim B IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2005
    Messages:
    881
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    165
    i wasn't able to convert any of my classic charcters to expansion either. can't offer a solution though, other than create a new character.
     
  6. distancepieman

    distancepieman IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2004
    Messages:
    608
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    165
    You installed everything into the same directory, right? And you weren't using any mods or things like that for your Classic version, were you? If I'm wrong on both of these guesses...I suppose you'll have to start over.

    ~Bails
     
  7. mhl12

    mhl12 IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2004
    Messages:
    3,970
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    466
    Also make sure that you've downloaded the most reacent patch. One reason for your characters not appearing is that your classic characters are a later patch than the patch on the LoD cd. So that means you need to download the patch for LoD.
     
  8. dang79

    dang79 IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2004
    Messages:
    1,373
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    120
    Just start over?
    The gem drop rate is higher in LOD and also you get runes all the way through. So it is worthwhile doing it over.
     
  9. Bullet-Tooth Tony

    Bullet-Tooth Tony IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2003
    Messages:
    225
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    42
    LOD has VERY much better equipment (and pretty much requires it) than Classic.
    Even the best and rarest Classic items are just average, or even lower than that, when you go to LOD.
    So, I don't think you're going to lose much if you just start from the beginning.
     
  10. Gorny

    Gorny Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2003
    Messages:
    27,850
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hmmm. to the thread starter :

    Are your characters SP only or pre 1.10 ?

    This throws a wrench in things.
     

Share This Page