Latest Diablo 3 News
DiabloWiki Updates
Support the site! Become a Diablo: IncGamers PAL - Remove ads and more!

Unable to identify my version

Discussion in 'Diablo 2 Patch Bug Reports & Suggestions' started by LongDog, Aug 20, 2010.

  1. LongDog

    LongDog IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Unable to identify my version

    So, I'm sitting in the trade channel and suddenly the game freezes. I click ok at the error message and try and log back in. I'm now getting a "unable to identify my version" message and cannot log onto any version of bnet.

    What the f is going on? I'm running a legit copy and have been playing 1.13 ladder for months now.

    Any suggestions? I'm running on vista as an administrator. I'm stumped.
     
  2. sticker

    sticker IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2006
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Re: Unable to identify my version

    you are not alone, i am here with you..

    i was ingame, left bnet and have this same problem upon reconnect.. seems like a bnet problem :p
     
  3. varrinlol

    varrinlol IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2010
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Re: Unable to identify my version

    Same, now it's saying 'No realms available right now'
     
  4. aznkiller

    aznkiller IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Re: Unable to identify my version

    yea same here =.=
     
  5. Crimsonharvest

    Crimsonharvest IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010
    Messages:
    226
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    57
    Re: Unable to identify my version

    When I came back home, same thing happened. I don't know about "No realms available," because as soon as I saw "Unable to identify version" I tried to reinstall. I use Vista also.
     
  6. hexus

    hexus IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Re: Unable to identify my version

    Misery loves company, I'm here with you guys too. I thought something happened to my computer so I quickly checked my laptop, but same error. I reinstalled D2 and D2:LOD just in case, and I realize when I was on 1.12, I was getting "No realms available", but after updating I'm back to "Unable to Identify Version" error...
     
  7. Crimsonharvest

    Crimsonharvest IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010
    Messages:
    226
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    57
    Re: Unable to identify my version

    Finished reinstalling! Sweet, able to identify version now.

    ....But now I got the realms down message.
     
  8. hexus

    hexus IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Re: Unable to identify my version

    Make sure you're on the right patch...
     
  9. Navy Nell

    Navy Nell IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Re: Unable to identify my version

    I can't get on either, a friend and I are on Vent and he's trying to look up why every one is getting the same message. Something to with banning bots right now and updating the game with items. The whole server is down.
     
  10. Colossus

    Colossus IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2009
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    33
    Re: Unable to identify my version

    wtf i have it too. navy nell, hopefully ur buddy is right. and HOPEFULLY, blizzard isnt gonna be so anal about banning, thinking "well, you havent used any third party programs, youve never cheated or exploited bugs.. but this one time, you did join a baalbot game, so..."
    that would eminently suck gene-manipulated drosophila melanogaster-****.
     
  11. craftyy

    craftyy IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2005
    Messages:
    161
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Re: Unable to identify my version

    I just did the same exact thing. Wish I had checked this thread first :)

    USEast by the way..



     
  12. JJ The Killa

    JJ The Killa IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Re: Unable to identify my version

    Same problem here.

    What I notices is that when i reinstalled the game it downloaded the 1.12 patch and now says the realms are down, after updating to the v.1.13 patch then it goes back to the initial error. Must have something to do with the servers.

    I'm on USWest BTW.
     
  13. Colossus

    Colossus IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2009
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    33
    Re: Unable to identify my version

    i didnt do squat, and i just tried to execute d2 again and it worked. guess it was just a matter of time. europe realm.
     
  14. JJ The Killa

    JJ The Killa IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Re: Unable to identify my version

    I just got back on it works now
     
  15. Crimsonharvest

    Crimsonharvest IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010
    Messages:
    226
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    57
    Re: Unable to identify my version

    Dang, I look it up on battle.net and it said that I might have to run a scan, do I did. Now I have to wait a couple of hours to get back on.
     

Share This Page