Latest Diablo 3 News
DiabloWiki Updates
Support the site! Become a Diablo: IncGamers PAL - Remove ads and more!

unable to connect 72 hours

Discussion in 'Diablo 2 Patch Bug Reports & Suggestions' started by twigggy, Oct 4, 2006.

  1. twigggy

    twigggy IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2006
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    unable to connect 72 hours

    yeah...3 days ago i got the unable to connect error message to Diablo 2 useast, i can connect to every other realm with no problems, i read that this usually goes away after 48 hours, but my time is coming upto 72 hours, does sum1 have any suggestions? Ive tryed changing my IP and opening up ports, disabling firewalls and more...(unless ive opened the ports wrong lol)
     
  2. Orphan

    Orphan IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2004
    Messages:
    7,264
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    165
    If you had incorrectly opened the ports, then you wouldn't be able to connect to any realm :wink3:

    It sounds like something has screwed your USEast battle.net server entry. Try to reset your service list by following the instructions found at http://www.blizzard.com/support/?id=adt0633p
     
  3. twigggy

    twigggy IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2006
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ive already tried all that stuff, ive tryed reseting the values, and deleting the registrys....the only thing i can do is reinstall diablo 2, and thats currently not possible as i dont have my cd keys anymore =(
     
  4. Orphan

    Orphan IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2004
    Messages:
    7,264
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    165
    When you say that you've tried all that stuff, does that include trace routes or a telnet connection?
     
  5. twigggy

    twigggy IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2006
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    ive tried telnet, it worked for uswest but not for east, and i dunno what u mean by trace routes, if u can explain ill try it.
     
  6. Orphan

    Orphan IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2004
    Messages:
    7,264
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    165
  7. twigggy

    twigggy IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2006
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1

    well i did the trace, this is what it gave me in the tracert.txt notepad file.


    Tracing route to USEAST.battle.net [63.240.202.139]

    over a maximum of 30 hops:



    1 9 ms 7 ms 10 ms 10.51.64.1

    2 9 ms 8 ms 8 ms dstswr2-vlan2.nyk1ny.cv.net [67.83.220.34]

    3 8 ms 9 ms 8 ms r2-ge0-0-1.mhe.hcvlny.cv.net [67.83.220.5]

    4 9 ms 7 ms 8 ms r2-srp9-0.wan.hcvlny.cv.net [65.19.104.211]

    5 8 ms 13 ms 10 ms r2-srp13-0.in.nycmnyzr.cv.net [65.19.96.136]

    6 * * * Request timed out.

    7 9 ms 21 ms 13 ms ae-13-51.car3.NewYork1.Level3.net [4.68.97.18]

    8 9 ms 12 ms 9 ms att-level3-oc192.NewYork1.Level3.net [4.68.127.150]

    i have no idea what that means tho lol...explain?
     
  8. Orphan

    Orphan IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2004
    Messages:
    7,264
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    165
    It means you're not reaching the USEast server. Do another trace route to the USWest server, and post the results here.
     
  9. twigggy

    twigggy IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2006
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    this is for USwest, btw, i have no problems connecting to us west


    Tracing route to USWEST.battle.net [63.241.83.8]

    over a maximum of 30 hops:



    1 9 ms 9 ms 6 ms 10.51.64.1

    2 8 ms 9 ms 8 ms dstswr1-vlan2.rh.nyk1ny.cv.net [67.83.220.33]

    3 9 ms 8 ms 9 ms r1-ge0-0-1.mhe.hcvlny.cv.net [67.83.220.1]

    4 8 ms 7 ms 7 ms r2-srp0-0.wan.hcvlny.cv.net [65.19.104.195]

    5 9 ms 9 ms 9 ms 451be0b3.cst.lightpath.net [65.19.96.179]

    6 * * * Request timed out.

    7 11 ms 10 ms 9 ms ae-13-53.car3.NewYork1.Level3.net [4.68.97.82]

    8 14 ms 10 ms 11 ms ggr2-p360.n54ny.ip.att.net [192.205.33.93]

    9 95 ms 95 ms 95 ms tbr1-p012201.n54ny.ip.att.net [12.123.3.106]

    10 85 ms 86 ms 85 ms tbr1-cl14.cgcil.ip.att.net [12.122.10.2]

    11 85 ms 86 ms 85 ms tbr1-cl1.sffca.ip.att.net [12.122.10.6]

    12 83 ms 83 ms 85 ms gar4-p300.sffca.ip.att.net [12.123.13.174]

    13 85 ms 92 ms 90 ms idf22-gsr12-1-pos-7-0.rwc1.attens.net [12.122.255.218]

    14 83 ms 84 ms 84 ms mdf2-bi8k-1-eth-1-1.rwc1.attens.net [216.148.209.10]

    15 * *
     
  10. Orphan

    Orphan IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2004
    Messages:
    7,264
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    165
    attens.net is USWest, so you are able to reach that. You should be reaching a similiar address for USEast (it'll also end in attens.net) but you are not. This means that there could be a server down between your ISP and the USEast server.

    If this is true, then unfortunately there's nothing you can do about it until the route gets resolved. You might also find that anyone else with your ISP will be having the same problem.
     
  11. twigggy

    twigggy IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2006
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    so ur saying nothing will help...i just gotta wait it out? will calling my isp help any? erm...if not, how long is the wait o_O
     
  12. Orphan

    Orphan IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2004
    Messages:
    7,264
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    165
    I remember something similiar to this happening to some other forum members ages ago, and it lasted a couple of days. It sounds like it's already been a couple of days for you, so it might be fixed sometime soon. With these things, no-one will be able to tell you how long a server hop is down for.

    If you wanted to, you could probably contact your ISP about it, if you're confident enough to explain the situation to them. That said, I'm not really 100% sure what they'll be able to do about the situation, but they would be in a better position to check out the problem hop than you would be. They might even be able to resolve it, depending on it's location and what-not.
     
  13. twigggy

    twigggy IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2006
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    alright man, well, ill just wait it out, i wont bother calling my ISP...ill just play rose online while i wait LOL...thanks alot for ur help and time
     
  14. Orphan

    Orphan IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2004
    Messages:
    7,264
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    165
    If it's not fixed in about 24-48 hours from now, post back here and we'll have another look at it.
     
  15. twigggy

    twigggy IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2006
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    alright man ill be sure to do that, thanks alot
     
  16. twigggy

    twigggy IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2006
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    hey Orphan, i basicly figured out what the problem is me and my brother are currently trieing to fix this...basicly, when i unpluged my router, and drew the cabal directly into my computer, the game worked, of course, i cant keep it like that because there are 2 other computers besides mine that the router goes to....but when i pluged it back in thru the router, i couldnt connect to east anymore, so basicly what im saying the problem lies within the router and its ability to connect to that specific Ip adress or port, or something like that, if you have any ideas or thoughts, please let me know, thnx again.
     

Share This Page