Latest Diablo 3 News
DiabloWiki Updates
Support the site! Become a Diablo: IncGamers PAL - Remove ads and more!

...To all my friends....read plz .......o btw this is off topic de

Discussion in 'Paladin' started by LovelyGods, Feb 17, 2004.

  1. LovelyGods

    LovelyGods Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2003
    Messages:
    1,153
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    ...To all my friends....read plz .......o btw this is off topic

    Hey, :howdy:

    just so u know i still want to play diablo 2. Just that my disks aparenly arn't loading properly. :rant:

    or something. I have no idea. But my next step is to buy new disks and see how that works.

    i downloaded D2Loader from Rag and it does work, just says , i have a big error when i'm loading the game.

    anyways.

    Chris if u wan't i can give u my account so u can mess around with my zealot / lib etc..

    Ps.. anyone know if diablo 2 Classic + Lod comes in a value pack... Both games in one?

    i've been to my local media play and they only have Classic and LoD seperate. 40 Bucks or more for both....anyone know where i can find both together for a cheaper price?.. it used to be like 20 dollars for both..


    anyways. i hope to be on soon, :howdy:

    i guess i'll have to settle playing Wolfenstien : Return to Castle / Enemy Territory...
     
  2. Diminished-Soul

    Diminished-Soul IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2003
    Messages:
    338
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    77
    Oh gravy, I am laggin like a mofo..

    You can PM me ur pw so i can keep ur acct up and running and MORE IMPORTANTLY STEAL UR ITAMS! :lol:

    Nah if you I will just log on to keep ur acct updated so ur mules and **** don't die <_> Like mine did.

    Well I can't wait until u can come back man... T_T

    Cya soon I hope
     
  3. Any1

    Any1 Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2003
    Messages:
    485
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Are you sure the problem is not with your CD-ROM drive? That's much more likely to go bad than your CD itself.
     
  4. Mack

    Mack IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2003
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    "anyone know if diablo 2 Classic + Lod comes in a value pack"

    yes, it does, I think it also includes diablo 1. LOD cds are interchangable you can use one in a computer even if it doesn't match the cdkey.
     
  5. PoopyPants

    PoopyPants Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2003
    Messages:
    163
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
  6. Wuhan_Clan

    Wuhan_Clan IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2003
    Messages:
    848
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    120
    [spam] correcto! the cd-key doesn't really correspond to actual CDs. i been using the same cdkey with 3 diff LoD CDs.
    [/spam]
     
  7. WvX_leader

    WvX_leader Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2004
    Messages:
    237
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    You better get your *** back on D2 Brian...

    Gogo and get those damn disks...
     
  8. LovelyGods

    LovelyGods Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2003
    Messages:
    1,153
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    but the thing is ,

    im not even sure if i do get the disks the problem will be solved..

    i'm 90 % sure it will be. but not positive.

    What happens if its not fixed? after i get new disks?
     
  9. WvX_leader

    WvX_leader Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2004
    Messages:
    237
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Then we go to the bliz HQ and burn it!
    [kidding... no law suits needed]
     
  10. ROMVS

    ROMVS IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2003
    Messages:
    787
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    165
    Well, this is what I would do in your situation:
    1) Buy the new CDs (hopefully from someplace where you can return it to, maybe COMPUSA where they have a return period);
    2) Uninstall and reinstall the classic and LOD;
    3) If it works, then good, if not, then try replacing your CD drive;
    4) I don't think you want to get to this step... REFORMAT.
    Goodluck. I myself have 3 copies of the LOD now, maybe I could try that d2loader so I don't destroy my 3rd CD.

    p.s. there is info somewhere where you copy the *.mpq files to your computer, it minimizes the cd reads as well as reduces your lag in the Throne, it hasn't helped with Shenk though =(
     
  11. PoopyPants

    PoopyPants Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2003
    Messages:
    163
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    personally i strongly believe that the first step when you have ANY problem of this kind is to reformat, then reinstall D2. Then start looking to the discs for the problem.
     
  12. LovelyGods

    LovelyGods Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2003
    Messages:
    1,153
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    you must not have a very good comp if you need to reformat when ever you have a problem


    steps to solving problem

    1. reinstall.

    2. reinstall

    3. Contact blizzard

    4. Buy new disks

    5. Take back to store and exahange for new disks

    6. Reformat or buy new comp..


    im on step 4. i've reinstalled one...two.......eight-teen.........twenty...... etc times and each time i get a new error message. or another problem.

    This is y i think its my old school disks from .01 and .07 D2c / Lod ...

    i would never reformat a comp unless my hard drive goes poof and my comp falls out my second floor window. Unless my OS has a major problem, which it doesn't. then i see no reason to go and buy or use win 2k. Win xp would not be compatable with my drivers and sound system so 2k would be the best option. But for now i'm gonna go buy the new disks.
     
  13. PoopyPants

    PoopyPants Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2003
    Messages:
    163
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Anyone who knows anything about computers (not claiming that I do) would agree with me. Several close friends are A++ certified and they recommend regular reformatting (after backing up your data ect).

    I'm not guarenteeing that will solve your problem but it's free and can only help your system speed and reliablity.

    You welcome for taking the time to look that price up for you. :thanks:
     
  14. TheCheese

    TheCheese IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2003
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Pm me and i can help set up d2loader if you want. I dont really want to go through it here because we would end up spamming back and fourth. The thing works well on my comp there is just afew things u need 2 do besides installing it.
     
  15. LovelyGods

    LovelyGods Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2003
    Messages:
    1,153
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I already got it from rag. Yes it does work but during startup of the game it says .....Hey man , you got a major problem.

    then quits.

    so this is y i think my disks are busted or something. Not my comp. The game doesn't load/install properly anymore.
     
  16. JustGotOwned

    JustGotOwned IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2003
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18

    If it doesnt load or install properly and your disks arent scratched or anything then I'm thinking it's probably your CD-drive. . . :scratch:
     
  17. Any1

    Any1 Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2003
    Messages:
    485
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0

    Thank you! I also suggested that in the second post.

    Unless there is something physically (usually visible) wrong with your CD, then the problem is somewhere else. CD-ROM drives go "south" all the time. I had to replace both mine and the my GFs in the last six months alone. You should be able to get a new one for about $50.
     
  18. Vindi66

    Vindi66 Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2003
    Messages:
    278
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    install off a friends CD then use the loader to play the game. You can use your CD key to install. You don't need to spend money to fix this you already have a CD key. Or DL a copy of the CD and install off your hard drive if your CD drive is bad. If you need a copy of the game PM me and ill send you one through MSN or something.
     
  19. Farnham_the_Drunk

    Farnham_the_Drunk IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2004
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    www.zipzoomfly.com

    great online computer store.. most everything ships out 2nd day air for free and the stuff is cheap!!

    in fact here is a link to the cd-roms

    http://www.zipzoomfly.com/jsp/ProductList.jsp?ThirdCategoryCode=010202

    bare drives for under 30$ with free 2nd day

    I recommend going with a Samsung or Sony.. just don't buy the cheapest one as you want this cd-rom to last and not crap out in a few months

    Reformatting will take you an hour or so and is WELL worth the "side effects" as mentioned above.. it's the equivalent of buying a new computer without buying one.

    If you live in the San Diego Cali area I'd be more than happy to come troubleshoot for you.. if not I can try helping over the comp.

    It would help a lot if you could post the exact error messages you receive.

    BTW I still have my orignal D2 disks from when they first came out.. and they work great still..

    Anyways best of luck

    Farnham_the_Drunk :buddies:
     
  20. TheCheese

    TheCheese IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2003
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Alrighty that sucks...........but quick question did you drag your d2xvideo and d2xtalk into your diablo 2 directory because that is necessary to have it work.
     

Share This Page