Latest Diablo 3 News
DiabloWiki Updates
Support the site! Become a Diablo: IncGamers PAL - Remove ads and more!

THIS THREAD CONTAINS A RICKROLL (hardware question)

Discussion in 'Off-Topic' started by Dondrei, Apr 25, 2008.

  1. Dondrei

    Dondrei IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2005
    Messages:
    36,855
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    467
    THIS THREAD CONTAINS A RICKROLL (hardware question)

    I was playing Doom 3 recently and I noticed that it runs really chunky even at moderate resolution (actually, I have a suspicion that it's the fault of ATI's Catalyst driver thingy that I had to install to stop it from crashing all the time, I was sure it wasn't so slow before). Anyway, I'm sure it won't be the last game to run slow so I'm thinking of upgrading my system a little if I can do so relatively cheaply. I'm currently running:

    CPU: P4 3.0 Ghz
    RAM: 512Mb DDE1
    Video: ATI Radeon 9600XT

    So, what's the one component that I would gain the most from upgrading? I'm guessing CPU upgrades are out because my motherboard is probably too old for multiple cores (Gigabyte 8IPE1000 Pro2).

    My RAM is DDE1, I don't think DDE2 is backwards compatible so I'll have to look around for older RAM. Might have a similar issue with the video card, it's AGP 8x if I recall and everything these days is PCI-e. Guess I'll be using eBay because stores probably won't stock older parts.

    P.S. This link takes you to Rick Astley's 1987 hit single "Never Gonna Give You Up".
     
  2. {KOW}Spazed

    {KOW}Spazed Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2003
    Messages:
    11,578
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Re: THIS THREAD CONTAINS A RICKROLL (hardware question)

    DDR2 won't even fit in a DDR1 slot I don't think, but RAM is almost always the cheapest upgrade with the biggest effect.
     
  3. buttershug

    buttershug IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2005
    Messages:
    8,207
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    255
    Re: THIS THREAD CONTAINS A RICKROLL (hardware question)

    Quack quack quack
     
  4. Dondrei

    Dondrei IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2005
    Messages:
    36,855
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    467
    Re: THIS THREAD CONTAINS A RICKROLL (hardware question)

    Yeah, I was thinking RAM too... now I have to find somewhere to buy it. DDR1 RAM only goes up to 1Gb per module right?

    Do I really need to worry about the clock rate? I mean, should I aim to get DDR-400 or is DDR-333 and so on just as good? Not sure how much difference it makes. Also, does running dual channel make much difference? My current RAM setup is two 256Mb modules running dual channel, if I add two 1Gb modules in the other two slots they'll still run dual channel right?

    Oops, just realized I wrote "DDE" instead of "DDR". Too much SAS...
     
  5. {KOW}Spazed

    {KOW}Spazed Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2003
    Messages:
    11,578
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Re: THIS THREAD CONTAINS A RICKROLL (hardware question)

    Dual channel is pretty debated in some circles, from what I've read it really depends on the implementation. If you have everything in paired slots I think everything should be fine.

    You want the fastest RAM you can get, it will clock down to whatever the slowest speed in your system is.
     
  6. ModeratelyConfused

    ModeratelyConfused Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2006
    Messages:
    3,982
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Re: THIS THREAD CONTAINS A RICKROLL (hardware question)

    Your RAM is the biggest bang for the buck right now. XP itself flies with 1GB in it. I'd got for at least 2GBs.

    -edit-

    I wouldn't worry about dual channel until you've got at least one gig of RAM in there.
     
  7. pip boy

    pip boy IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2007
    Messages:
    1,132
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    165
    Re: THIS THREAD CONTAINS A RICKROLL (hardware question)

    This is dondrie, he probably uses windows 3.0 and brags how XP is a system hog.
     
  8. bg1256

    bg1256 IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2004
    Messages:
    4,436
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    466
    Re: THIS THREAD CONTAINS A RICKROLL (hardware question)

    Ditto. The biggest upgrade for the buck would be upping your RAM. Doom 3 should run fine with that processing power and GPU, but running XP with 512MB Ram is not gonna git r done.



     
  9. ffejrxx

    ffejrxx IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2005
    Messages:
    6,286
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Re: THIS THREAD CONTAINS A RICKROLL (hardware question)

    ddr1 is getting cheap, you can get a 2g kit (2x1g dimms) for under $60us

    get ddr3200 (400mhz), it normally about the same price as 2700/2100 (333/266)

    yoru ram will run at the speed of the slowest component in your system (mobo fsb/cpu fsb)

    since you upgraded to xp, you should have atleast 1g of memory anyways
    look up your mobo specs, itll say what its can use
    xp home has a 4g limit (over 3g you will need to add /3gb to your boot.ini)
     
  10. BobCox

    BobCox IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    2,892
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    165
    Re: THIS THREAD CONTAINS A RICKROLL (hardware question)

    You do know thats not a Rick-Roll once you announce it that way.
    It's only a true roll if you catch people unaware or misinformed thats what it's to.
    Now its like a challenge though, Who Would Click any post link in this thread?
     
  11. synx

    synx Diablo: IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2008
    Messages:
    502
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    120
  12. ffejrxx

    ffejrxx IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2005
    Messages:
    6,286
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    166
  13. In the name of Zod

    In the name of Zod IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2007
    Messages:
    1,809
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    468
    Re: THIS THREAD CONTAINS A RICKROLL (hardware question)

    You forgot to mention the settings that you're playing the game at. How can we be sure your not just setting it too high. You may want to have a look at some of the Doom 3 optimization guides too, they're very good imo and may save you the money. Don't forget that Doom 3 requires use of your Pagefile so make sure its large enough and on a separate hard drive to your system files for best performance.

    More ram is good but some of those old boards can be a bit finicky if you're trying to run 2 differing types of ram. Are you talking about taking the old ones out and replacing them or just adding on top?

    The minimum system requirements for Doom 3 is 384MB of Ram.
     
  14. synx

    synx Diablo: IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2008
    Messages:
    502
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    120
    Re: THIS THREAD CONTAINS A RICKROLL (hardware question)

    You WILL experience stuttering with 512mb ram on doom 3, no matter how much you trick out the settings.

    Upgrading to 1 gig makes it smooth as butter.


     
  15. Dondrei

    Dondrei IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2005
    Messages:
    36,855
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    467
    Re: THIS THREAD CONTAINS A RICKROLL (hardware question)

    Hmm, I'm not sure what the speed on my old 256Mb chips are, if I put in two 400s in the other bays will they slow down to the speed of the older RAM? Or are they independent?

    Heh, I remember reading that dual channel was debated back when I bought the things, guess they never sorted that one out.

    The trick is going to be finding somewhere that actually sells it. Guess it'll have to be online (I usually much prefer buying in stores).

    I have XP pro on this system, although my other boot is 98... I wonder what happens if I go over 98's limit. Does it cap or bug out?

    Newegg would be great but I live in Australia.

    I was probably going to add on top but if necessary I can switch. You're right about Doom 3, but I'll probably need the RAM eventually anyway.

    Hmm, maybe that was like, the idea or something.



     
  16. synx

    synx Diablo: IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2008
    Messages:
    502
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    120
    Re: THIS THREAD CONTAINS A RICKROLL (hardware question)

    Here you go : http://www.priceusa.com.au/

    You can buy from newegg and have it shipped to AU through that site for a 5% fee.
     
  17. Dondrei

    Dondrei IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2005
    Messages:
    36,855
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    467
    Re: THIS THREAD CONTAINS A RICKROLL (hardware question)

    That's neat, I don't know if it's worth the savings to have to wait God knows how long for it to arrive via mail though. I'll have to check local prices first.
     
  18. synx

    synx Diablo: IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2008
    Messages:
    502
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    120
    Re: THIS THREAD CONTAINS A RICKROLL (hardware question)

    Apparently most goods shipped from their US client are by priority or express mail. You might be able to find some pretty juicy rebates that way as well (Although you're probably better off just picking it up at your local pc hardware store).
     
  19. buttershug

    buttershug IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2005
    Messages:
    8,207
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    255
    Re: THIS THREAD CONTAINS A RICKROLL (hardware question)


    Quack quack, he got you good.



     
  20. {KOW}Spazed

    {KOW}Spazed Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2003
    Messages:
    11,578
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Re: THIS THREAD CONTAINS A RICKROLL (hardware question)

    All the RAM has to run at the same speed regardless of what combination you put in there, so if your 256mb sticks are slower the new ones will drop down as well.

    Matched RAM does give a performance boost in some applications, but usually no more than a few percent if any really. I don't think it would make a big difference unless you were doing something like decoding the human genome.
     

Share This Page