Latest Diablo 3 News
DiabloWiki Updates
Support the site! Become a Diablo: IncGamers PAL - Remove ads and more!

TCP/IP Non-LAN Blues.

Discussion in 'Single Player Forum' started by Aedanxxth, Sep 20, 2006.

  1. Aedanxxth

    Aedanxxth IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2006
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    TCP/IP Non-LAN Blues.

    Greetings,

    I’m trying to connect to my friend via TCP/IP.

    I’m not connected to a LAN but have 2 IP’s apparently. Diablo reports one and web locaters another so I don’t know if my DSL “Modem†is actually a router. (My ISP people keep referring to it as a modem I swear!)

    I have tried to connect without the firewall and at the time we couldn’t connect via Open Battle.net either if this tidbit helps.

    Some guidance would be wonderful as I’ve spent the past few hours toying with and finally taking down my firewall after some other site told me to allow port 4000, which didn’t work obviously.

    She's on a LAN, I'm nearly positive, but it's the Host that matters for all this Right?

    That’s all the info I can think to pass on.

    Thanks for any help or even a scratch on the head.


    AedanXXth :undecided:
     
  2. herobomberman

    herobomberman IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2006
    Messages:
    461
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    98
    easiest thing i can suggest is both of you download hamachi. google it. its a little proggy that can create virtual lans, you use the ip that diablo gives you for it to work.

    if you want to try this route, you can pm me for more details.
     
  3. Cattleya

    Cattleya IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2004
    Messages:
    4,226
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    346
    When I got DSL, I specificallly asked if I would be getting a router or a modem. More than once to make sure I was being clear. They assured me it was a modem. Yeah, a router arrived in the mail. :rolleyes:

    Anyhow, I find http://www.portforward.com to be helpful in configuring routers.
     
  4. Suiling

    Suiling Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2006
    Messages:
    1,123
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Cat, can we help converting them into hamachi users? I found that software easy to use..
     
  5. Delreich

    Delreich IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2004
    Messages:
    623
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    105
    It really is a modem though. It might provide you with some routing features,
    but it's primary function is still (de)modulation. :tongue:
    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Modem

    Err... yeah. Cat's answer was still way better than this one...
     
  6. Thyiad

    Thyiad Moderator Single Player, D2 Assassin, Barbarian

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2006
    Messages:
    15,297
    Likes Received:
    209
    Trophy Points:
    488
    The problem with Hamachi is if you don't use it, I don't think you can connect to these users. (Someone please correct me if I am wrong.) The whole point of hosting is so that everyone can join. I don't understand enough about Hamachi to be 100% certain that my files are not accessible by another user. I KNOW if I only set up my router to allow D2 MP, the rest of my HD is safe. Call me paranoid, but I think this is important.
    edit: @Magechick, This is quite good for quickly getting your external IP addy.
     
  7. MageChick

    MageChick IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2006
    Messages:
    817
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    165
    If you ever check you machines IP and you get something like 192.168.X.X then that is strictly an internal network, non-routable IP. (most home use 5 port routers will give you an IP like this) If that's true and someone is trying to get to you externally, they'll need your routers IP.

    You can generally log in to your router by typing "https://192.168.1.1" into your browser page. That should bring up your routers log on screen. The default log on is generally admin/password or administrator/password or sometimes admin/<leave password blank> Once you've logged in you should see the IP that your internet provider has given to your router.

    I haven't read up on hamachi yet, but I'm good with network set up issues. Not sure if this applies or helps.
     
  8. AJK

    AJK IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2006
    Messages:
    2,447
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    166
  9. Cattleya

    Cattleya IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2004
    Messages:
    4,226
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    346
    Well, since Hamachi is a nightmare on the mac, and I use a mac, no I won't help convert people. :wink3: I wish the hamachi users would realize that they are leaving some people out of games.

    Edit: @Delreich: I actually specifically asked them is it was just a modem or if it had routing features as well, and was told that it was just a modem. So, yeah, they were dumb. :grin:
     
  10. Suiling

    Suiling Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2006
    Messages:
    1,123
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Cat, you are making me feel guilty...

    :cry:
    :grin:
     
  11. Aedanxxth

    Aedanxxth IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2006
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hello all,

    Thank you for all the advice. Hamachi did the trick and better than we could have imagined. Download, install and follow the setup pop-up menus and we were connected and bashing carvers in 15 minutes.

    I did have to figure out how to turn off file sharing/browsing between the two systems and had to do that though Windows (XP Home and XP Pro) but except for that snag all was easy as could be.

    There is a beta version that may address the file sharing/browsing issue but I’m unsure. I’m sorry to hear the program is troublesome for Mac users because this was a quick fix.

    Thanks again one and all.


    Aedan XXth
     

Share This Page