Latest Diablo 3 News
DiabloWiki Updates
Support the site! Become a Diablo: IncGamers PAL - Remove ads and more!

Switching between versions of Diabloii

Discussion in 'Single Player Forum' started by DVAlan, Feb 11, 2004.

  1. DVAlan

    DVAlan IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2003
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    33
    Switching between versions of Diabloii

    Is there a way to somehow change between the different versions of diablo such as 1.07, 1.09, and 1.10 without going through the hassle of uninstalling and installing?
     
  2. Zertuals_Ovrlrd

    Zertuals_Ovrlrd IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2003
    Messages:
    480
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    98
    You can have multiple instilations of Diablo II, that is if you have the hard drive space.

    There was a thread about a version switcher a while back, but it would be long gone because of the crash - plus I'm not sure it was approved of by the admins.

    Z_O
     
  3. TrenShadow

    TrenShadow IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2003
    Messages:
    291
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    42
    I have a version switching thingy that I PMed AE about. If he says it's ok I can post details about it.
     
  4. DVAlan

    DVAlan IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2003
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    33
    Hopefully they wont see anything wrong with it :). If so then how do I exactly install the game more then one time?
     
  5. nemar

    nemar IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2003
    Messages:
    593
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    120
    you make you're install !
    rename directory diablo II in diablo IIv7
    you make a second install
    install patch 1.09.
    rename directory diablo II in diablo IIv9

    idem with patch 1.10

    after you're rename the directory you want to play in diablo II.

    be careful, if you connect bnet use only the directory with last patch of course.
     
  6. DVAlan

    DVAlan IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2003
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    33
    Oh you make it sound so simple! Thanks :rant:
     
  7. Borlag

    Borlag IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2003
    Messages:
    1,243
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    165
    more space saving way would be to copy the save folder, all the non-mpq files plus the patch.mpq file to a "diablo2 107" folder for that version, and the same for 1.10 to "diablo2 110" folder. Then you create a batch file to copy the current saves & those other files to the corresponding folders upon launching it, and to switch to the other version.

    This is basically what the version switcher does. If you're not familiar with making batch files, I wouldn't suggest this, but if you are, then I believe you wont have any problems in making this as it's rather simple really.

    The version switcher I'm using does this and includes all versions between 1.07-1.10 and it's fully automated. I could do a simpler version for you if you'd like, but I can't and wont post a link to the one I'm using as that falls into the same category of unsure if it's allowed, still waiting for a reply from AE on that, same as Tren.
     
  8. DVAlan

    DVAlan IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2003
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    33
    Thanks for the reply. Since I have alot of empty space and while I'm not very friendly with making batch files--i'll just instal the game under different names a couple times. Thanks.
     
  9. AlterEgo

    AlterEgo IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2003
    Messages:
    2,577
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    466
    Sorry I've been slow on the response to your PM Tren... *AE's face flushes :lol: *

    Go ahead and post it. Of course, don't post links to any competing sites :D
     
  10. Icebird

    Icebird IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2003
    Messages:
    695
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    120
    There's basic information on how to install multiple Diablo versions in the FAQ. I didn't go into detail on solutions using batch files, but it does explain the issues with running multiple versions.

    Chris
     
  11. Urlik_Skarsol

    Urlik_Skarsol IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2004
    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Here's what I do...

    I found that the easiest, least-confusing way, was in fact to uninstall and re-install.

    Harddrives are cheap these days anyway...

    Here's what I did and it works beautifully.

    1. Uninstall d2X and d2c.
    2. Install d2c and patch it to 1.06c.
    3. Copy the d2c folder, rename the copied folder to indicate the version (i.e DiabloII_106).
    4. Install d2X version 1.07.
    5. Copy this folder and rename to indicate version (i.e. DiabloII_107).
    6. Patch the original copy of D2X 1.07 to 1.08. Repeat process so you have a separate folder for DiabloII_108.
    7. Patch the original again to 1.09b. Repeat process so you have a separate folder for DiabloII_109b.
    8. Lastly patch the original folder again to 1.10 final.

    You now have 5 complete installs of D2X.

    DiabloII (which is 1.10 final)
    DiabloII_106c
    DiabloII_107
    DiabloII_108
    DiabloII_109b

    All you need to do now is rename the folder to DiabloII when you want to play that version. First, rename the original folder to DiabloII_110, though.

    When you want to go back to 110, just reverse. Rename the DiabloII folder to DiabloII_109b for example (if that's the version you are switching back from) and then rename DiabloII_110 to DiabloII.

    Each folder will have a separate character save directory structure, so that you don't need to worry about mixing up characters of different versions.

    Be sure that if you ever log into bnet that you are using the 1.10 folder or else you will get an automatic update to 1.10.

    Have fun!

    Urlik
     
  12. TrenShadow

    TrenShadow IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2003
    Messages:
    291
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    42
    Ok - since AE has given the thumbs up, here is my version switcher. I currently offer 1.06b, 1.07, 1.09b and 1.10. If you want any other versions let me know. Credit for this package goes to Drac0 at the SPTN who provided the vbs scripts. I just made a couple of minor bugfixes and packaged up the zips for easy deployment.

    1. Backup your Save folder
    2. Install patch 1.10
    3. Download the files from here that correspond to the versions you want to multi-install
    4. Unzip them into your Diablo II folder so your folder structure looks like:
    Code:
    C:\Program Files\Diablo II\
                              \Save\ (won't be using this folder anymore)
                              \1.06b\
                                     \Save\ (1.06 save chars here)
                                     \various DLLs and other files
                              \1.07\
                                    \Save\ (1.07 save chars here)
                                    \various DLLs and other files
                              \1.09b\
                                     \Save\ (1.09 save chars here)
                                     \various DLLs and other files
                              \1.10\
                                     \Save\ (1.10 save chars here)
                                     \various DLLs and other files
    
    5. Copy your character files into the appropriate Save directory under the right version.
    6. Run the LaunchModGame.vbs file contained within the folder of the version you wish to play.
    7. If your PC crashes while playing, you will need to run the RecoverFromCrash.vbs file, but LaunchModGame.vbs will tell you that.
    8. I find it handy to create shortcuts to each LaunchModGame.vbs on the desktop and change the icon to a D2 icon - call the shortcuts "D2 1.07", "D2 1.09b" etc.
    9. Let me know if you have any problems :p

    I will endeavour to make a new thread about this with more detailed instructions, including how to create the specific folders yourself without the need to d/l my zips - this does require reinstalling, but offers you the chance to add other versions if desired.
     
  13. LordDamien

    LordDamien IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2003
    Messages:
    510
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    120
    thanks for that excellent method :cool: It's sure a lot simpler than what I was doing (I was using multiple D2 directories along with registry files to tell the game where its files/saves were), not to mention it takes up a lot less space.
    good job :thumbsup:
     
  14. Ravenforce3

    Ravenforce3 IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2004
    Messages:
    494
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    98
    Ok, I'm interested in doing some rack running in .07 (not right away; I have a lot of characters right now that need tending to.) What is/were the best characters to play around with in .07?
     
  15. brainfloss

    brainfloss IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2004
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Probably Sorceress because she has Teleport, or an Assassin as she moves at lease as fast as other chars, and can avoid combat easily with Mind Blast and Cloak of Shadows.

    On the topic of the version switcher - I sure would like to see 1.08 support, as there are some nice crafts there you can't get in any other patch.
     
  16. Zertuals_Ovrlrd

    Zertuals_Ovrlrd IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2003
    Messages:
    480
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    98
    Hey TrenShadow. I decided to try you version switcher out, but when I run the LaunchModGame.vbs Norton Antivirus give me a Malicious Script alert.

    I assume it is just overreacting?

    Z_O
     
  17. TrenShadow

    TrenShadow IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2003
    Messages:
    291
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    42
    yep. it accesses your registry (to find out the install location of D2), and launches a program (D2). NAV probably doesn't like one or both of these things.

    You can safely tell NAV to piss off in this instance ;)
     
  18. Zertuals_Ovrlrd

    Zertuals_Ovrlrd IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2003
    Messages:
    480
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    98
    Thanks Tren, but now I have another question :p

    It asks me if I need to generate bin files?

    Z_O
     
  19. TrenShadow

    TrenShadow IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2003
    Messages:
    291
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    42
    No :)

    If you want, I can send you a new .vbs that won't ask that question - or instructions for editing it yourself.
     
  20. Zertuals_Ovrlrd

    Zertuals_Ovrlrd IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2003
    Messages:
    480
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    98
    That's alright. I need the excersize of clicking on "No" anyways ;) :lol:

    Thanks for the excelent switcher :thumbsup:

    Z_O
     

Share This Page