Latest Diablo 3 News
DiabloWiki Updates
Support the site! Become a Diablo: IncGamers PAL - Remove ads and more!

Stafe bug ?

Discussion in 'Amazon' started by snooker, Aug 21, 2010.

  1. snooker

    snooker IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2006
    Messages:
    268
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Stafe bug ?

    Hi there..

    In the thread where the bug is shown on youtube it says that it is on "server side".

    Does this mean the bug only applis to multiplayer and not singleplayer?
     
  2. omgwtfbbqpwned

    omgwtfbbqpwned IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2005
    Messages:
    7,042
    Likes Received:
    19
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Re: Stafe bug ?

    Applies to everything, including single player.
     
  3. snooker

    snooker IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2006
    Messages:
    268
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Re: Stafe bug ?

    Ah bummer :) ty very much
     
  4. NoisemakerArrow

    NoisemakerArrow IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    904
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    123
  5. droid

    droid IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2008
    Messages:
    2,889
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    466
    Re: Stafe bug ?

    The way SP works is that your computer works as both the server and client, so it suffers from the same problems in the code.

    Please ignore Noisemaker's post. He's talking about a completely separate issue. Nextdelay on arrows prevents any one target from taking Strafe damage faster than every 4th frame, which is not a bug and works as intended.

    The Strafe bug prevents strafers from reaching /2 breakpoints with enough IAS. The game will show you firing at 2 fpa, but the client will only recognize you firing at 3 fpa, causing "phantom" shots and possibly desynching you.
     
  6. snooker

    snooker IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2006
    Messages:
    268
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Re: Stafe bug ?

    Thx for all the info. :)
     

Share This Page