Latest Diablo 3 News
DiabloWiki Updates
Support the site! Become a Diablo: IncGamers PAL - Remove ads and more!

SPF Technical Support Thread

Discussion in 'Single Player Forum' started by Thyiad, Oct 1, 2013.

  1. Dazliare

    Dazliare IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2012
    Messages:
    1,628
    Likes Received:
    355
    Trophy Points:
    287
    So I should just try editing the rcinfo file?
     
  2. Oscuro

    Oscuro IncGamers Site Pal

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2003
    Messages:
    1,538
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    105
    Not sure if that would help you, but there is not much to lose at this point (worst case, you can delete the rcInfo file and start over).
     
  3. Dazliare

    Dazliare IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2012
    Messages:
    1,628
    Likes Received:
    355
    Trophy Points:
    287
    Tried that, same issue :/
     
  4. Malagisx

    Malagisx IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Sorry if this has been addressed somewhere else, I've searched but haven't seen anything. I'm currently getting an "unknown item" bug on my Barbarian in ATMA because of the key from Duriel (essence of suffering?). ATMA believes the file to be corrupted, so it won't open and I can't do anything with it. Is there a way to fix this (update or what-have-you) or do I need to drop the item in-game and move on?

    Thanks in advance for any help you can offer.

    Mala
     
  5. Ladvarian

    Ladvarian IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2005
    Messages:
    658
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    105
    Where did you download ATMA from? If you got it from the link on the front page it should be updated for the essences and tokens. Get the updated version from here so you do not have to update the files yourself.

    Also be sure to keep the essences and tokens on characters NOT stashes, or you will corrupt the stashes if you open it with ATMA. One last thing if you have not already looked into using GoMule you might want to try it. It is already updated for the essences and if I recall correctly as long as you do not open the stash with ATMA you can even keep the essence/token in a stash using GoMule only.
     
  6. Malagisx

    Malagisx IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Thanks. I have ATMA for 1.13c, and it recognizes the key of terror, so I dunno what the issue is. I'll try GoMule, I guess :)
     
  7. Oscuro

    Oscuro IncGamers Site Pal

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2003
    Messages:
    1,538
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    105
    Have you tried removing the rcInfo file altogether? Have you tried downloading the run counter again in case you are on an old version?
     
  8. VThief

    VThief IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2007
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I can't find anyone else with my problem through google. Since it's happening on two computers now, I'm hoping that's because everyone else was able to figure it out quickly and easily by themselves.

    I'm running GoMule on a windows vista computer and a windows 7. The windows vista one works fine, but it has an older version of java on it. If I update then it starts having the same issue as my windows 7 computer.

    The issue is just that in the GoMule folder, GoMule.jar is considered a WinRAR archive file. Opening it in WinRAR obviously doesn't bring up the program. Do I have to go "Open with..." and choose something specific to make he .jar file type open with something else?

    Thanks in advance and sorry for the potential stupidity I'm displaying here. :coffee:

    View attachment 4937
     
  9. Oscuro

    Oscuro IncGamers Site Pal

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2003
    Messages:
    1,538
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    105
    You can get the file extension handling working again, but it might take some fiddling with the registry due to how the file is opened. In the grand scheme of things, it is probably easier and quicker to just re-install the java framework.

    If you do want to go down the file association path though, I can help.
     
    Last edited: Nov 15, 2013
  10. VThief

    VThief IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2007
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Reinstalled Java on windows 7 and all is good. I swear I reinstalled multiple times on my older computer without any fixes, but whatever. I'm happy to get it working here. :whistling:
     
  11. Darkthrone

    Darkthrone IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2010
    Messages:
    306
    Likes Received:
    25
    Trophy Points:
    80
    Is there a way to get Silospen's run counter to remember your profiles and times when you close the application or restart your computer?
     
  12. pharphis

    pharphis IncGamers Site Pal

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2011
    Messages:
    13,596
    Likes Received:
    1,551
    Trophy Points:
    283
    it should already do that :/
     
  13. Darkthrone

    Darkthrone IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2010
    Messages:
    306
    Likes Received:
    25
    Trophy Points:
    80
    I figured that's what it was supposed to do. Okay so I guess I'm doing something wrong then. Should I be running it inside the Diablo II folder or something?
     
  14. nulio

    nulio IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4,060
    Likes Received:
    327
    Trophy Points:
    287
    No. It only needs be someplace where it's able to create new files. It will then create data files for its own use.
     
  15. Darkthrone

    Darkthrone IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2010
    Messages:
    306
    Likes Received:
    25
    Trophy Points:
    80
    Its folder is on the same drive as GoMule's, which has no problem writing/creating files, so it should be able to do it. I also double-checked its permissions and it has full permissions (folder, too). I'm running Windows 7 Ultimate x64.

    This screenshot shows the "rcInfo" has been recently updated around the time I finished some runs last night and went to bed (so it can write).

    Any suggestions?
     
  16. Oscuro

    Oscuro IncGamers Site Pal

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2003
    Messages:
    1,538
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    105
    If you open the rcInfo file in any text editor, does anything look amiss? File path incorrect, etc. You can post the contents here if you don't mind sharing.
     
  17. Darkthrone

    Darkthrone IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2010
    Messages:
    306
    Likes Received:
    25
    Trophy Points:
    80
    Nope, everything looks correct. The counter is currently open so I don't know if that affects anything. I don't want to close it right now though because I'm in the middle of doing some runs.

    Code:
    Finne.0.fastest:21974
    d2dir:C:\Program Files (x86)\Diablo II\save\Finne.d2s
    Finne.0.avgRTime:9899751
    Finne.nProfs:1
    Finne.0.totRuns:291
    Finne.path:C:\Program Files (x86)\Diablo II\save\Finne.d2s
    Finne.0.pTarget:Lower Kurast
    Finne.0.nSaves:1
    chars:Finne
    Finne.0.totRTime:10369534
    
     
  18. Oscuro

    Oscuro IncGamers Site Pal

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2003
    Messages:
    1,538
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    105
    Interesting - the tuples in your file are separated by colons : rather than angle brackets > like in my rcInfo file. Another poster earlier in the thread had practically the same issue. I think you might have a slightly different version of the run counter -- can you try downloading it again to see if that helps at all?
     
  19. Snowfade

    Snowfade IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Ello SPF, Diablo 2 managed to pull me in yet again.

    So this is probably a Java issue, I tried searching for a fix to no avail. Tends to happen in every menu whenever I mouse over a button or such (adding a stash/character). Would any of you have a clue how to fix it?

    http://i.imgur.com/zn8EVpo.png

    relevant info:
    latest gomule, but happens in a slightly older version too
    Java 7 update 45
    Windows 8.1
     
  20. Ladvarian

    Ladvarian IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2005
    Messages:
    658
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    105
    Welcome back. I have not played with GoMule on the latest version of Java, but one thing to make sure is that you are extracting all the files form the zip not just extracting GoMule.jar by itself or running it from the zip. Also where do you have the GoMule folder? Also have you tried making the GoMule window bigger?
     

Share This Page