Latest Diablo 3 News
DiabloWiki Updates
Support the site! Become a Diablo: IncGamers PAL - Remove ads and more!

SPF Technical Support Thread

Discussion in 'Single Player Forum' started by Thyiad, Oct 1, 2013.

  1. ioupainmax

    ioupainmax IncGamers Site Pal

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2003
    Messages:
    1,951
    Likes Received:
    766
    Trophy Points:
    236
    Yes I used the reset button so technically I don't need '-w' since it should be 'gone'.


    EDIT: Please can someone without glide check the default behaviour. When you open your character screen, does the mouse move to the side?
     
    Last edited: Nov 29, 2018
  2. Albatross

    Albatross IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2009
    Messages:
    924
    Likes Received:
    526
    Trophy Points:
    175
    Pretty sure "native" windowed/full screen mode doesn't make the mouse jump every time you open the character screen, inventory, waypoint menu, etc.

    I think this has something to do with how glide stretches the screen and is the only reason I play in fullscreen (1600x1200 with glide), but lower the screen resolution to avoid losing my eyesight.

    No idea why you're stuck with it, but I'll double check the game when I get home.
     
  3. Albatross

    Albatross IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2009
    Messages:
    924
    Likes Received:
    526
    Trophy Points:
    175
    @ioupainmax my mouse pointer only jumped in windowed glide mode (+ grease). Glide fullscreen, and both fullscreen and windowed without glide did not show the same behaviour.
     
    ioupainmax likes this.
  4. Jonesy_Pantz

    Jonesy_Pantz IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2017
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    38
    Trophy Points:
    14
    I've been making some slow progress with my HC sept project but hit a wall last night. When loading the game its really sluggy and slow but it just freezes when i hit single player?
    have never had this issue before. any suggestions?

    *edit* an uninstall and re-install fixed the issue - a pain to redo the RWM mod but all sorted now
     
    Last edited: Dec 4, 2018
  5. Basicbhoy

    Basicbhoy IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2018
    Messages:
    253
    Likes Received:
    235
    Trophy Points:
    79
    Morning all

    I'm having some issues uploading screenshots. Print screen defaults to one drive, which I am happy with, but when I try to embed the photo here, it says too large. Any thoughts?
     
  6. TopHatCat64

    TopHatCat64 IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2004
    Messages:
    3,064
    Likes Received:
    335
    Trophy Points:
    197
    I encountered that "image too large" issue as well when I tried uploading full size screenshots. I found that when I shrunk the image down to 800px wide, it uploaded fine. I do that in Photoshop, but if you don't have that program, then I'm guessing there's some site where you can upload a photo and it will size it down.
     
    Basicbhoy likes this.
  7. zemaj

    zemaj IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2011
    Messages:
    2,748
    Likes Received:
    743
    Trophy Points:
    190
    ^ ^
    I like pixlr.com. The free browser-based editor is pretty spiffy, and available anytime you have a internet connection. Quite nice when you have to work from multiple computers and don't want to purchase software for each one.

    EDIT: fixed link...
     
    TopHatCat64 and ioupainmax like this.
  8. Irenicus_Mfs

    Irenicus_Mfs IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2018
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    67
    Trophy Points:
    7
    I just recently freshly installed D2 + LoD (Version 1.14d). Instead of using RWM as I used to, I installed the latest Singling package. As far as I can tell the numbering works (difference between 5 and 6) but I do not see any changes to the title screen (indication that Singling is actually installed and running) and more importantly the runewords do not work. I followed the instructions and added both files (EXE and MPQ) to my D2 folder. What about the DLL, is that already included in the MPQ?

    Feedback highly appreciated as my Sorc waits for her sword. ;)

    Edit: I deinstalled Singling and installed RWM as I used to. Morgana has a new toy to play with. ;) However I still do not understand why Singling did not work and furthermore there is not much information to be found about it (video was taking down, official site is down).
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Dec 8, 2018
  9. Drixx

    Drixx IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2006
    Messages:
    3,596
    Likes Received:
    41
    Trophy Points:
    375
    If you happen to check back ... the Glide Wrapper will do what you want. You won't actually get better quality than 800x600, but you can resize the window and keep the 4:3 aspect ratio. This will prevent you from having to play fullscreen 800x600 on a huge monitor and also make the window bigger.
     
  10. ERayz

    ERayz IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    27
    Is there any way I can play 1.06b and 1.09d without the CD?

    If that changes anything, my CDs are v1.03 and v1.07.

    Since my CDs are getting old, I'd like to keep them in good condition and use them only when I install the game.

    Thanks!
     
  11. Drixx

    Drixx IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2006
    Messages:
    3,596
    Likes Received:
    41
    Trophy Points:
    375
    If you mean whether you can install different patches then yes you can. I lost my CDs a couple moves back (original CE Diablo 2 and LoD so 1.0 and 1.07 I believe), and it took a bit of trial and error, but you can get the various patches working. I haven't done it on my most recent install (and now I'm installing from b.net downloads), but I believe there's some instructions and files in the SPF approved mods sticky in the time traveling section.

    Please drop me a note either way. I'd love to know for sure that it will work fine as I'd like to do some time traveling. I mean ... the first like 18 months I played 1.0 without ever patching, so I've played weird D2 for sure :)
     
  12. ERayz

    ERayz IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    27
    Sorry if I wasn't clear in my question.

    The versions I play right now are 1.06b and 1.09d. I just want to know if it's possible to play these versions without the game asking me to put the CD in the drive, and how I can do so. It's not as simple as it is for newer versions (copying some files from the discs in D2 folder).

    Also, why I was mentioning the versions that are on my CDs is just that most "version switching" methods I've seen online only work with newer CDs (1.12 for example), which have a different structure.
     
  13. zemaj

    zemaj IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2011
    Messages:
    2,748
    Likes Received:
    743
    Trophy Points:
    190
    Drixx likes this.
  14. ERayz

    ERayz IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    27
    Thanks a lot! I read that sticky thread, but somehow I missed this!

    EDIT:
    I tried with 1.06b. Copied the game.exe file into my 1.06b installation folder, then tried launching the game by double clicking on the new game.exe.

    I instantly get a popup asking me to insert the Play Disc and the game doesn't launch.

    EDIT1:
    I am dumb. I had to create an image of my Play disk, then run the game with the new game.exe while the image is mounted. Works perfectly!
     
    Last edited: Jan 11, 2019
  15. Kartongen

    Kartongen IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    56
    Trophy Points:
    47
    I am having some problems getting RWM to work for me.

    I have an install for D2 which works fine. (Have played ~2 h on ladder.)
    I have made a copy of this folder and renamed it "Diablo II singleplayer" (just cause I did not know if RWM and GoMule would interfer with battlenet). Still works fine.
    Then I add RWM, file and instructions from the SPF community links. This is when things spaz out. Now, I dont get the LoD splashscreen on startup, but one with the campfire scene zoomed out. (Was this the classic splash screen? I dont remember.) I can also no longer make Assassins or Druids. (And the characterlist is a list to the right.)

    Does anyone know what I am doing wrong?

    p.s. I cant get the print screen button to work on my keyboard, otherwise I would show you. If noone knows the answer with just this description, I will dig up an old keyboard and post pics of it. d.s.
     
  16. Basicbhoy

    Basicbhoy IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2018
    Messages:
    253
    Likes Received:
    235
    Trophy Points:
    79
    Did you make a rwm shortcut from the vanilla exe icon you use?
     
  17. Kartongen

    Kartongen IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    56
    Trophy Points:
    47
    I think the shortcut is from the right .exe file... But I guess I have to double check that when I have time to boot the computer.
    If it was that simple, I will be so embarrased.
     
  18. Basicbhoy

    Basicbhoy IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2018
    Messages:
    253
    Likes Received:
    235
    Trophy Points:
    79
    The mistake I had was I used .text not .txt easily enough to fix most issues
     
  19. Kartongen

    Kartongen IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    56
    Trophy Points:
    47
    Well... I works with neither diablo II.exe or game.exe.
    I started a sorc, and she has synergies... So the game seems LoD at least. But all in the menues looks strange (possibly classic, I dont remember how classic looked.)
    Is the game suppose to make 90 bin files in the runeword\data\global\excel folder?

    I am on win 7 with the bnet installer. Gonna see if I can find (the time to find) another keyboard, and I'll show you how it looks.

    Edit: Realized I could google how classic menu looks. Yeah, I have classic splash screen and menu.
     
  20. Kartongen

    Kartongen IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    56
    Trophy Points:
    47
    So...

    I did some tests with my install to see if I could get it working.
    I first started it as admin. Still classic.
    I removed the "start in" path, the "-direct -txt" as well as all the RWM files from my folder... and it STILL starts with the classic menu.

    Does the RWM change any gamefiles when you start it? Cause this install was LoD before I added (and then removed) RWM. (And it still is 1.10+ when I start it, as synergies exist).
    Looking at it, both folders (my SP folder and my bnet folder (which boots normally/LoD)) have the same number of files, at the same sizes. I cant figure out what is different between them.

    I will have to investigate further later. If anyone has any insight to share, I would be happy. Really wanna get SP with RWM and GoMule to work.
     

Share This Page