Latest Diablo 3 News
DiabloWiki Updates
Support the site! Become a Diablo: IncGamers PAL - Remove ads and more!

SPF Technical Support Thread

Discussion in 'Single Player Forum' started by Thyiad, Oct 1, 2013.

  1. Thyiad

    Thyiad Moderator Single Player, D2 Assassin, Barbarian

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2006
    Messages:
    15,309
    Likes Received:
    233
    Trophy Points:
    488
    SPF Technical Support Thread


    If you are aggravated by ATMA or vexed by the version switcher, here is where you should ask for help. Please don’t make additional threads, read here and have a go. If you are still struggling, post here and wait for a reply. Help requests outside of this thread may get merged into here.

    Before asking for help, please read the rules, as asking for help on something not allowed in this forum may get you banned. All permitted modifications are described in the rules, if you have any questions, please contact the forum moderators.

    Links to all files are in the SPF Community and Links thread. It is recommended that you only use files linked from this thread as they are known to be working. This thread also includes instructions to various permitted practices.

    You can ask for help on any supported topic, such as:
    • Running approved versions of D2 in specific operating systems (Linux, Windows 10 etc.)
    • Mulling with ATMA or GoMule
    • RWM installation.
    • Running multiple instances with the DLL files

    You may not ask for help on:
    • Anything not permitted by the rules

    Playing on BNet
    Many of the mods permitted here will cause you problems if you try to play on BNet with them installed. Always use a Vanilla shortcut if you want to play on BNet.


    Backup
    Computer hard drives (even SSDs) have a habit of dying. Most people on this forum have invested significant time into this game, if you don’t want to do an unplanned restart, make backups. Remember to do characters and stashes, and for all versions you play.
    Some possible solutions
    • Copy files to a USB stick - Sticks do get lost though.
    • E-mail yourself the files
    • Backup to Google Drive / Dropbox / Microsoft Drive etc.

    See also Data Recovery Tips by skiffcz


    Frequently Asked Questions
    If anyone wants to add items to this section, please PM me the text.

    What are all the file extensions?
    .d2s - Diablo II save file
    .d2x - ATMA / GoMule stash file,
    .org - ATMA backup
    .ma1 / .ma2 / .ma3 - Map files. This is only the map that you have revealed, removing this does not change the map.

    How do I restore an ATMA backup?
    Ensure you are restoring the file for the correct reasons before proceeding. Contact both moderators if in any doubt.

    Go to the Save folder
    Delete the corrupted .d2s (or .d2x) file
    Locate the .org file.There may be several for the same character, check the created dates.
    Change the file extension from .org to .d2s
    Open in Diablo II

    How do I restore a GoMule backup?
    Ensure you are restoring the file for the correct reasons before proceeding. Contact both moderators if in any doubt.

    How do I re-roll a map?
    Nightmare or Hell - Change difficulty then return to the difficulty you were playing.
    Normal - Go to “Other Multiplayer Games” then “Host Game.”

    How do I get RWM/RRM running with Ubuntu?
    From @silospen :

    3 important steps:

    1) Install the mods in the normal way - Note you have to install RWM in the base dir, not a seperate one like the guide suggests.

    So you should have something similar to:

    D2 dir: /home/you/.wine/drive_c/Program Files/Diablo 2
    RWM: /home/you/.wine/drive_c/Program Files/Diablo 2/data/global/excel/Runes.txt
    RRM: /home/you/.wine/drive_c/Program Files/Diablo 2/data/local/lng/eng/expansionstring.tbl
    /home/you/.wine/drive_c/Program Files/Diablo 2/data/local/lng/eng/patchstring.tbl

    2) IMPORTANT: Cd to the base d2 directory: cd /home/you/.wine/drive_c/Program Files/Diablo 2

    If you recall, windows has a box in shortcuts that says "run in". This is not present in Linux, the "run in" variable is taken from the current directory the terminal is in. This is the step I missed and without it, you won't be able to run the mods.

    3)
    wine Diablo II.exe -direct -txt -ns -w

    (Or without the ns and w if you want sound and full screen :) )

    Why is Symantec flagging ATMA as a virus/adware?
    It is a false positive. This post and this post shows how to get around it.

    The game keeps crashing when I try to start it
    Try not installing in the default location, i.e. NOT in C:/Program FIles (Windows) or in /Applications (Mac).

    If you have already installed it on a Mac, drag it onto the desktop then try to run it.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 11, 2018
    sananhung likes this.
  2. Dazliare

    Dazliare IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2012
    Messages:
    1,628
    Likes Received:
    355
    Trophy Points:
    287
    So I still can't get Silo's run counter to save my characters and subsequently, the profiles associated with them. Anyone know of any diagnostics I might try? I've reinstalled it a few times. For reference, it works fine on my laptop, just not on the new pc
     
  3. Thyiad

    Thyiad Moderator Single Player, D2 Assassin, Barbarian

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2006
    Messages:
    15,309
    Likes Received:
    233
    Trophy Points:
    488
    Remind me, Daz, you're using the same Windows versions? Both are admins? Both Java's are the same?
     
  4. Dazliare

    Dazliare IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2012
    Messages:
    1,628
    Likes Received:
    355
    Trophy Points:
    287
    Both admins. My laptop is win7 but d2 runs in xp compatability, whereas everything is just win7 on my pc. Both java's are fully updated
     
  5. Goldtru

    Goldtru IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2013
    Messages:
    2,571
    Likes Received:
    178
    Trophy Points:
    136
    I need a little help getting GoMule to work (again).

    How do I get GoMule to look in the correct folders? My game characters are stored in the AppData\Local\VirtualStore\ProgramFiles(x86) folder.

    GoMule won't look there. If I try to open a character file, those do not show up as options.

    If I move the files, will the game still work?

    Thanks.
     
  6. Oscuro

    Oscuro IncGamers Site Pal

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2003
    Messages:
    1,538
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    105
    If everything's working with the game, don't move the files. AppData is a hidden folder, but you can still access it through the file browser in GoMule by typing it in when you're on your user's home folder (e.g., browse to c:\users\Goldtru and then type in AppData and hit ok/enter).
     
  7. Goldtru

    Goldtru IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2013
    Messages:
    2,571
    Likes Received:
    178
    Trophy Points:
    136
    That worked, thank you.

    One further question. I have several stashes in Atma that are .d2x files. But GoMule can only see two of them. When I type in the file name, GoMule doesn't see the file. What should I do?
     
  8. Oscuro

    Oscuro IncGamers Site Pal

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2003
    Messages:
    1,538
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    105
    Can you get to these files using the regular Windows file explorer?
     
  9. Goldtru

    Goldtru IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2013
    Messages:
    2,571
    Likes Received:
    178
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Yes I can. I can see them in Windows explorer and I can move them around.
     
  10. Oscuro

    Oscuro IncGamers Site Pal

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2003
    Messages:
    1,538
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    105
    That's strange. Are they in the same place as your working .d2x files? Can you try moving them elsewhere to see if GoMule will then see them?

    Is it something silly like the file is called "stash.d2x.org" and you are hiding the file extensions in Windows file explorer? This would make it look like a .d2x file in Windows explorer, but GoMule would see it as an .org (backup) file and filter it out of the list.
     
  11. Goldtru

    Goldtru IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2013
    Messages:
    2,571
    Likes Received:
    178
    Trophy Points:
    136
    I don't know why it was doing it , but I fixed it by copying and pasting the files into another folder. So now it is all working perfectly!

    Thanks so much for all your help. I notice that you are thanked in the About menu! So it's great to get help from the source! :)
     
  12. Oscuro

    Oscuro IncGamers Site Pal

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2003
    Messages:
    1,538
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    105
    Glad it's working for you. :) I just gave some suggestions and a minor patch or two; all of the real work is from Randall and Silospen, as far as I know. Although I have done my share of digging into it on my own in an effort to make it work with MedianXL characters.
     
  13. Dazliare

    Dazliare IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2012
    Messages:
    1,628
    Likes Received:
    355
    Trophy Points:
    287
    Arghhh, I still can't get it to work :(

    Basically, I can create a character and profile in Silospen's run counter, and it starts working just fine. However, after exiting the run counter, any characters/profiles I created are gone, and I can't find them anywhere. Thoughts?
     
  14. Oscuro

    Oscuro IncGamers Site Pal

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2003
    Messages:
    1,538
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    105
    Where is the run counter located and how do you launch it? If I remember correctly, it will write out its data to a file in the same location. Make sure that the run counter is not running from inside program files.
     
  15. Dazliare

    Dazliare IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2012
    Messages:
    1,628
    Likes Received:
    355
    Trophy Points:
    287
    I launch it via a desktop icon. The application itself is in a folder on my desktop where I keep all my stashes, which makes reinstalling the game much easier for keeping all my items. The only other file in that folder that isn't gomule or a .d2x is a file called rcinfo.
     
  16. srrw

    srrw IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2012
    Messages:
    1,029
    Likes Received:
    487
    Trophy Points:
    208
    Have you tried putting in somewhere else other than in the main OS partition? Or maybe it's some anti-virus software interfering?
     
  17. Dazliare

    Dazliare IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2012
    Messages:
    1,628
    Likes Received:
    355
    Trophy Points:
    287
    Shouldn't be an antivirus deal - I use the same setup on this comp that I do on my laptop. I can check where it's installed on my laptop though - maybe it's just not saving in the spot it's looking
     
  18. Oscuro

    Oscuro IncGamers Site Pal

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2003
    Messages:
    1,538
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    105
    If you look at the rcinfo file (using any text editor like notepad), is there anything there? Or is it just plain empty? If there is something there, it would indicate that it has worked at *some* point in time, and there was a change which broke it.

    Does it work if you launch the .jar file directly instead of using your shortcut?
     
  19. Dazliare

    Dazliare IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2012
    Messages:
    1,628
    Likes Received:
    355
    Trophy Points:
    287
    Here's what is says in my rcinfo:

    d2dir:C:\Games\Diablo II\Save\deathseeker.d2s
    deathseeker.0.totRuns:4
    deathseeker.0.nSaves:1
    deathseeker.path:C:\Games\Diablo II\Save\deathseeker.d2s
    deathseeker.0.avgRTime:333788
    deathseeker.0.pTarget:Tyrael
    chars:deathseeker
    deathseeker.0.fastest:79847
    deathseeker.0.totRTime:446045
    deathseeker.nProfs:1

    I'll try the .jar file in a second
     
  20. Oscuro

    Oscuro IncGamers Site Pal

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2003
    Messages:
    1,538
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    105
    That's interesting - I think you might have a different version of RunCounterAdv than I do. My rcInfo file has the properties delimited by > angle bracket characters rather than : colons. If I take your file and replace the colons with angle brackets, it loads just fine in mine.
     

Share This Page