Latest Diablo 3 News
DiabloWiki Updates
Support the site! Become a Diablo: IncGamers PAL - Remove ads and more!

Socketing Problem

Discussion in 'Diablo 2 Community Forum' started by EngelZ, Mar 23, 2004.

  1. EngelZ

    EngelZ IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2004
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Socketing Problem

    I had this problem once before. I can't seem to fill my sockets. I just finally got hell shenk done, and I was going to put a newly found cold lvl facet in my chromatic Ire, but the facet just seems to bounce off. I had this problem before, my item wouldnt go into the socket. Can someone tell me what the problem is?

    (In detail, heres what happens: I take chromatic Ire out of weapon slot, put it in my inv. I click facet, click the staff, and it makes the jewel sound and doesn't do anything else.)

    Thanks!
     
  2. ImmortalChicken

    ImmortalChicken IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2004
    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    I have the exact same problem, can't put any gems/runes/jewels into sockets. It's like that even with different characters. Everytime I want to socket something, I have to get a friend to do it for me and it's inconvenient for them and me, so i would like a solution to this also.
     
  3. Faye

    Faye IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2003
    Messages:
    268
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    42
    If you use maphack ><, then thats the problem. But if you don't, try rejoining a game and try again, if that doesn't work, I don't know...
     
  4. moi

    moi IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2003
    Messages:
    185
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    gg maphack
     
  5. sJw_shan

    sJw_shan IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2004
    Messages:
    236
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    57
    Maphack has a built in anti-socket feature that prevents you from accidentally socketing items. I lost the forum that explained this but this is how it is supposed to work: You simply open up the maphack program once again while playing, click on the "uninstall" or "disable" or whatever button it has on it and then you should be able to socket.
     
  6. ImmortalChicken

    ImmortalChicken IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2004
    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    *Deletes my maphack for good.. :wave:

    I have to admit, it was a good tool for MFing meph, but the risk isnt worth it, i figure.
     
  7. Faye

    Faye IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2003
    Messages:
    268
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    42
    Good on ya :thumbsup:

    Maphack is for sissys anyway.
     
  8. sJw_shan

    sJw_shan IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2004
    Messages:
    236
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    57
    :clap: yup. same thing i said.
     
  9. EngelZ

    EngelZ IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2004
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    wah

    im a sissy then :D
    No, im just really bad at teleing and I have a bad tele sorc, so it takes her forever to find durance and I usually die before I find it. So, I turned MH and D2 off to post this, logged on, and voila! It worked ^-^;.

    Unfortunately, I socketed mt ire with a 3/4 Cold LVL facet. Annoyingly, 20 minutes later, I found a 4/4 Die cold facet.
    Time to pay a visit to the ol' trade fourm..
     
  10. Newest Newb

    Newest Newb IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2004
    Messages:
    125
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Theres karma for you...
     

Share This Page