Latest Diablo 3 News
DiabloWiki Updates
Support the site! Become a Diablo: IncGamers PAL - Remove ads and more!

Socketing bug?

Discussion in 'Diablo 2 Patch Bug Reports & Suggestions' started by Loverboy586, Mar 26, 2004.

  1. Loverboy586

    Loverboy586 IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2003
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Socketing bug?

    I just reinstalled 1.10 and decided to play single player due to an unstable connection. For some reason only on single player the game will not allow me to put gems, jewls ect. in the sockets.

    I've uninstalled and reinstalled the game with no change. I have also re-downloaded the patch from several mirrors.

    Am I missing something?
     
  2. Diab

    Diab IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2003
    Messages:
    3,522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    256
    You can't put gems/jewels/runes into socketable items that a merc is currently wearing. If this is not the case, then I don't know what to tell you.

    Machine lag? Unlikely if it works fine on multiplayer.
     
  3. Kaitana Lane

    Kaitana Lane IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2004
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I'd suggest turning Map Hack off.
     
  4. Herald of Doom

    Herald of Doom IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2003
    Messages:
    2,610
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    122
    Yup, I think MH has a feature to prevent accidental socketing. Or it's the merc thing, but more likely the MH.
     
  5. xKurupT

    xKurupT IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2004
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    u can edit the config file of mh.. look for soemthing called like socket protection and turn it off... btw u shouldnt cheat
     
  6. Diab

    Diab IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2003
    Messages:
    3,522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    256
    That doesn't make sense... If it's MH, then why does it not socket on singleplayer ONLY?
     
  7. Loverboy586

    Loverboy586 IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2003
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Sorry aboot the late reply: Leg cancer can be a downer sometimes :hanky:

    Even with/without MH the sockets still do not work on single player and only in the relms. To socket something I have to goto open bnet and do it. So it's a bit of a time waste, but it keeps me from socketing stupid things. *shrug*
     
  8. Hoyunah

    Hoyunah IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2003
    Messages:
    328
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    77
     

Share This Page