Latest Diablo 3 News
DiabloWiki Updates
Support the site! Become a Diablo: IncGamers PAL - Remove ads and more!

Socket Help!!??

Discussion in 'Newcomer Forum' started by Lethal848, May 10, 2005.

  1. Lethal848

    Lethal848 IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Socket Help!!??

    I am tryin to place a perfect Topaz in my shako i socketed via socket quest, but it wont go in?? Ive tried in cube , on person, and in inventory what am i doing wrong??

    Thanks for your time!!
     
  2. gorash

    gorash IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2005
    Messages:
    5,029
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    165
    well after u use the socket quest, make sure the shako says "socket [1]" at bottom of its abilities i believe, then just click on the p topaz and move it over the shako and click on it. That should do it.
     
  3. Orphan

    Orphan IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2004
    Messages:
    7,264
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    165
    Apparently, certain Maphacks have an inbuilt feature that stops you from accidently socketting items (I guess while your moving stuff around). If your using MH, turn it off (and delete it too),as it might be the cause.
     
  4. Lethal848

    Lethal848 IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ok the shako says it has 1 socket, and when i pick up the Ptopaz and click on shako it makes the "ding" sound but does not go into the shako?? Still cant figure it out but thanks??
     
  5. Lethal848

    Lethal848 IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    :clap:


    Orphan ty for the tip thats probably it!!!
     

Share This Page