Latest Diablo 3 News
DiabloWiki Updates
Support the site! Become a Diablo: IncGamers PAL - Remove ads and more!

Slight problem :(

Discussion in 'Single Player Forum' started by Fr33d0lvl, Mar 22, 2004.

  1. Fr33d0lvl

    Fr33d0lvl IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2003
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Slight problem :(

    Well when I finish an act and try and proceed to the next, the game freezes and I have to pres esc to leave. When i return I can't get to the next act and the q isn't registered. I had this problem on B. Net but I would go to the next act anyway. I've reinstalled dII and lod and downloaded the patch again. Any ideas? :scratch:
     
  2. Mammon

    Mammon IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2003
    Messages:
    171
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Do you ever see the 'intro movies', it could be a video display problem. DirectDraw failure or something.
     
  3. Fr33d0lvl

    Fr33d0lvl IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2003
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hmm i never do the see the intro movie to think of it, all this started when i got 1.10 :scratch:
     
  4. beau_nidle

    beau_nidle IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2004
    Messages:
    337
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    122
    Try downloading the latest DirectX and installing that.

    If that fails check to see that you are using the latest version of your graphic card drivers.
     
  5. Fr33d0lvl

    Fr33d0lvl IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2003
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Right i dl the latest directx and that pretty much broke my comp :0 Took an hour of safemode to get it work again ~~ Still doesn't work, if any1 else had this problem how did you fix it?
     
  6. LprMan

    LprMan IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2003
    Messages:
    2,951
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    165
    Have you tried to install latest drivers? That could help
     
  7. Stack

    Stack IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2003
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    33
    You can also try -skiptomenu in the target line, not sure if it would work. But, I use it to skip the intro movies and somehow it cuts out the end act movies. Might want to try and see...​
     
  8. whomhead

    whomhead IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2003
    Messages:
    2,094
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    165
    if you are using the -nosound command line prompt, then that can make the game crash when it tries to load the movies. also, did you install the game such that you don't need to switch CDs to view the movies? if so, i would reccomend going with the regular install cause then the movies wont load. otherwise, i'd guess you've got a problem with your video card settings... the game needs to switch resolution when it begins playing the movies, and if your video card doesn't handle that very well you might crash. i'd reccomend saving and exiting the game right after killing the boss, then restart and try to go to the next act. this way you'll at least get credit for completing the act.
     
  9. Fr33d0lvl

    Fr33d0lvl IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2003
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ty all for the help, im trying out all your suggestions in the hope somthing will work ;(

    If it does, drinks all round on me :surprise: :drink: :clap:
     

Share This Page