Latest Diablo 3 News
DiabloWiki Updates
Support the site! Become a Diablo: IncGamers PAL - Remove ads and more!

"Search function" in the forum

Discussion in 'Diablo 2 Community Forum' started by kuzanth, May 12, 2008.

  1. kuzanth

    kuzanth IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2007
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    33
    "Search function" in the forum

    Hi!

    As i have many trades in progress, i always search for my posts on the forum, to keep my mind up-to-date about which trade im in. Today i realized that the search function doesnt work as it should be. If i start to type my name in the box, then select the right one from the list (this is the required steps from the user...anyway, im a programmer :brainiac: and i simply just type my lower-case name as fast as possible, and hit enter :evil:), then hit enter the result page doesnt show my latest posts. If i uncheck the 'Exact Name' checkbox, it works properly. I tried the following :
    - type name (kuzanth), and hit enter ('Exact Name' on) : wrong result
    - type name (kuzanth), and hit enter ('Exact Name' off) : good result
    - type name (ku), select 'kuzanth' from the list, and hit enter ('Exact Name' on) : wrong result
    - type name (ku), select 'kuzanth' from the list, and hit enter ('Exact Name' off) : good result
    I hope this will help the forum! However i havent find a 'Submit Errors to The Developers' link, to post this to them... :scratch:

    Edit : and the result page doesnt show my new thread (this one), however i have 1 post here already!
     
  2. superdave

    superdave IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2004
    Messages:
    12,416
    Likes Received:
    75
    Trophy Points:
    472
    Re: "Search function" in the forum

    dood...it's working fine for me.
     
  3. Thyiad

    Thyiad Moderator Single Player, D2 Assassin, Barbarian

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2006
    Messages:
    15,300
    Likes Received:
    217
    Trophy Points:
    488
    Re: "Search function" in the forum

    Left click your user name. Show all posts.
     
  4. Crowd Control

    Crowd Control Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Messages:
    7,217
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Re: "Search function" in the forum

    He does have a point in that the search function is very crappy here. Unless that's fixed along with the forum upgrade recently.


     
  5. Thyiad

    Thyiad Moderator Single Player, D2 Assassin, Barbarian

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2006
    Messages:
    15,300
    Likes Received:
    217
    Trophy Points:
    488
    Re: "Search function" in the forum

    Personally I use google advanced search with site:forums.diabloii.net

    That way you can search for items which have very short names.
     
  6. ffejrxx

    ffejrxx IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2005
    Messages:
    6,286
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Re: "Search function" in the forum

    QFT

    the forum search has problems, use Thyiads method

    this followed by your search quota
    http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=site:forums.diabloii.net



     
  7. Orphan

    Orphan IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2004
    Messages:
    7,264
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    165
    Re: "Search function" in the forum

    I use the forum search all the time and have never had an problems (even pre-upgrade), except for the cases that require a small amount of characters.
     
  8. krischan

    krischan Europe Trade Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2003
    Messages:
    29,912
    Likes Received:
    917
    Trophy Points:
    416
    Re: "Search function" in the forum

    I'm subscribing to all trades I'm participating in, as well as to those which might need moderation in the future.
     
  9. kuzanth

    kuzanth IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2007
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    33
    Re: "Search function" in the forum

    I meant this (sry for the quality loss due to the size limit) :
    http://forums.diabloii.net/album.php?albumid=36&pictureid=202
    The upper part of the pic shows the result with 'Exact Name' OFF. The other pic shows the result with 'Exact Name' On, that is the default. May i misunderstood the functionality of that checkbox? :rolleyes:
     

Share This Page