Latest Diablo 3 News
DiabloWiki Updates
Support the site! Become a Diablo: IncGamers PAL - Remove ads and more!

SDRAM question

Discussion in 'Off-Topic' started by Sir EvilFreeSmeg, Oct 27, 2006.

  1. Sir EvilFreeSmeg

    Sir EvilFreeSmeg Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2005
    Messages:
    15,434
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    SDRAM question

    My computer right now has 512MB of 168-pin 133MHz SDRAM

    I've decided to go ahead and upgrade to Revit and I'm going to need a minimum of 1GB of RAM. My question is can I add a 1GB RAM to the existing 512MB RAM and not have any issues?

    I've been told before that having differing sizes of RAM chips has caused problems before.
     
  2. ffejrxx

    ffejrxx IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2005
    Messages:
    6,286
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    166
    as long as you have enouh sd slots in the mobo it should be good
    some mobos that use sd have limits around 1g so look up the specs before getting more for it

    i have one computer running with 256+128+32mb sd dimms (133), works good tho

    its the computers that use simms that you need to match, each dimm is like a matched pair of simms
     
  3. Sir EvilFreeSmeg

    Sir EvilFreeSmeg Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2005
    Messages:
    15,434
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I've done some more research and the various chip makers don't agree with the computer manufacturer as to how much can go in.
     
  4. ffejrxx

    ffejrxx IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2005
    Messages:
    6,286
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    166
    how many dimms can the mobo hold?

    oh ya, check if its a dell they liked to put proprietary memory in their machines
     
  5. Sir EvilFreeSmeg

    Sir EvilFreeSmeg Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2005
    Messages:
    15,434
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Mine has 3 slots. It's a gateway so no proprietary nonsense
     
  6. ffejrxx

    ffejrxx IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2005
    Messages:
    6,286
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    166
    3x 512 dimms should be ok, buy one and see if bios recognises it, if its good get 2 more
     
  7. Sir EvilFreeSmeg

    Sir EvilFreeSmeg Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2005
    Messages:
    15,434
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Any chance that I might be able to install three 1GB chips? The computer is from 2001. Having 3GB of RAM would really help
     
  8. skihard

    skihard Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2003
    Messages:
    3,751
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    0
    my old machine from 2002 said it had a max limit of 1.5 gb, it has the same specs you just metntion on yours (3 slots, 133 and the like) I put in 2x 1gb chips that work had sitting around when we last upgraded our machines and it worked fine. not sure however if it is using all of the 2 gig but on boot up it does post the full 2 gig.
     
  9. ModeratelyConfused

    ModeratelyConfused Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2006
    Messages:
    3,982
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    What's the exact model of the computer? Just because it has 3 slots doesn't mean it can make use of all 3.
     
  10. ffejrxx

    ffejrxx IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2005
    Messages:
    6,286
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    166
    i havent seen many sd mobos that can handle 1g dimms
    over 1g of 133 would make it slower iirc

    you might want to upgrade your mobo and processor first

    if you dont have any isa cards and have an agp video card check this out

    pricewatch
    adding a gig of memory would only be around $100 more
     
  11. Sir EvilFreeSmeg

    Sir EvilFreeSmeg Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2005
    Messages:
    15,434
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    It's a Gateway E-3600

    Idealy I'd just get a better computer entirely but the boss is such a moron he won't go for it. We're spending a little under $5,000 for new software in the idea that he can sell the business when he retires in a few years. Yet he's not willing to upgrade the hardware any more than the bare minimum. It's like buying a Dodge Viper and putting in a Geo Metro engine in it. Sure it'll putt down the road but that's about it.
     
  12. ffejrxx

    ffejrxx IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2005
    Messages:
    6,286
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    166
    that was actually a decent system back in 2000
    geforce3 isnt a bad video card
    1.2-2.0g p4's weren't bad but using the pc133 is really choking it down
     
  13. Sir EvilFreeSmeg

    Sir EvilFreeSmeg Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2005
    Messages:
    15,434
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    For what I'm doing the CPU is still fine. Revit is a RAM hog. 1GB is bare miniumum. 2 is suggested and 3 recommended. A better video card always helps but the cost outweighs the benefits.
     
  14. ModeratelyConfused

    ModeratelyConfused Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2006
    Messages:
    3,982
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Your board supports up to 2 gigs of ram. I'd go with 2x 1GB modules.
     
  15. Sir EvilFreeSmeg

    Sir EvilFreeSmeg Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2005
    Messages:
    15,434
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    That's the problem. www.crucial.com says I can only have 1.5GB

    It's a moot point anyway as the boss is to smrt to fall for my lies about how I need a faster computer. I'm lucky to be getting to 1GB (the bare minimum). Basically I'm getting a Dodge Viper with a Geo Metro motor
     
  16. ModeratelyConfused

    ModeratelyConfused Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2006
    Messages:
    3,982
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
  17. Dondrei

    Dondrei IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2005
    Messages:
    36,855
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    467
    I can only assume that your CAD programs use bizarre amounts of RAM, because for any purpose I can think of strapping that much memory to an old computer is completely pointless.

    The only thing I remember about RAM is that you need to make sure you install it in pairs to get that speed boost thingy (it's been a while, I don't remember what it's really called). I don't know what happens if some of your RAM chips are paired and some aren't.

    Oh wait, maybe that's only DDR RAM.
     
  18. ModeratelyConfused

    ModeratelyConfused Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2006
    Messages:
    3,982
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    It's Dual Channel, and that board doesn't support it, AFAIK. It's usefulness is also debated.
     
  19. Sir EvilFreeSmeg

    Sir EvilFreeSmeg Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2005
    Messages:
    15,434
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yeah, we're going to upgrade to Revit which is a 3D architectural modeling & BIM system. It apparently needs tons of RAM instead of relying on the video card.
     
  20. Dondrei

    Dondrei IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2005
    Messages:
    36,855
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    467
    That's the one. There's debate about its usefulness?



     

Share This Page