Latest Diablo 3 News
DiabloWiki Updates
Support the site! Become a Diablo: IncGamers PAL - Remove ads and more!

screenies

Discussion in 'Single Player Forum' started by 6stringspanky, Feb 26, 2004.

  1. 6stringspanky

    6stringspanky IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2003
    Messages:
    211
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    57
    screenies

    how the hell do i take one? your help is very much appreciated
     
  2. Spook_Cell

    Spook_Cell IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2003
    Messages:
    1,338
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    165
    Just press the print screen button should be above inser and suppr

    Hopes this helps.
     
  3. 6stringspanky

    6stringspanky IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2003
    Messages:
    211
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    57
    awesome..tahnx
     
  4. DurfBarian

    DurfBarian IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2003
    Messages:
    9,707
    Likes Received:
    18
    Trophy Points:
    467
    The pic will show up in the directory containing whatever program you are using at the time (Diablo II for instance). I think that's how it works on Winderz.

    Mac: Apple-Shift-3 is your key combo.
     
  5. 6stringspanky

    6stringspanky IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2003
    Messages:
    211
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    57
    thanx durf.....now i can tell my mac-using friend how to do it too
     
  6. wildjinn

    wildjinn IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2003
    Messages:
    1,193
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    165
    Command-shift-three doesn't necessarily work if you have a newish ATI card. There's an ingame screen shot option. Check the keyboard options and bind it to whatever you want.
     
  7. DurfBarian

    DurfBarian IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2003
    Messages:
    9,707
    Likes Received:
    18
    Trophy Points:
    467
    Actually I use Snapz Pro and I usually jump into window mode and switch to the Finder to make sure it works. I've had some odd things happen in-game with the key combo.
     
  8. factotum

    factotum IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2003
    Messages:
    1,885
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    120
    Nope, that's how it works in Diablo 2. Normally if you hit Print Screen it copies the current screen to the clipboard, but I don't think that works on DirectDraw fullscreen things anyway.
     
  9. TekkaZeroX

    TekkaZeroX IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2004
    Messages:
    1,327
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    120
    If you are asking how to take a screenshot in Diablo II. I would go into your key configuartion after hitting escape in the game and scroll down to screenshot (or something close to that). You can then toggle what button you want Diablo to take a jpeg screenshot. The picture ends up in the diabloii main directory. Is that helpful?
     
  10. wildjinn

    wildjinn IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2003
    Messages:
    1,193
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    165
    yes. the key combo doesn't work when an app is fullscreened using an ATI video card. I meant the Diablo II screen capture option, which is entirely done by the game, which grabs the frame and saves it--that option always seems to work, probably since it just takes the frame that the app is displaying and saves it into the D2 folder. You could also window it and command-shift-4 it and make your screen cap selection. Sorry if there was confusion there. :eek:

    Ooh. snapz pro is nice. Ambrosia rules. :)
     

Share This Page