Latest Diablo 3 News
DiabloWiki Updates
Support the site! Become a Diablo: IncGamers PAL - Remove ads and more!

Running D2 in Windows mode

Discussion in 'Diablo 2 Community Forum' started by TheDarkKnight, Apr 27, 2008.

  1. TheDarkKnight

    TheDarkKnight IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2008
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    20
    Running D2 in Windows mode

    How do I get D2 to run larger in windows mode? Right now its 8.5 * 6.5 inches. I find it too small, I have a 24" monitor.

    I'd prefer it covering 12.75 * 9.75 inches, anyone know how to do this??

    or how I vary it?? It should be possible.
     
  2. skyjuice

    skyjuice IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2005
    Messages:
    1,699
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    120
    Re: Running D2 in Windows mode

    i know how running d2 on a large LCD is...looks horrible.

    But AFAIK adding the -w command in the shortcut command properties is the only way to go, and that locks it to 800x600 within your current desktop res.

    hope that helps.
     
  3. TheDarkKnight

    TheDarkKnight IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2008
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    20
    Re: Running D2 in Windows mode

    "C:\Program Files\d2\Diablo II\Diablo II.exe" -w
    so it cant be altered in any way?

    is there any way to make the window bigger though?
    I'm used to click and draging too much I guess.

    I'd rather run it full screen if there isnt but then I cant stream the basketball playoffs and play at the same time :-(

    The created window I have is just too small 8.5*6.5 and the full screen is just unnecessarily big 21 *11 inches
     
  4. ffejrxx

    ffejrxx IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2005
    Messages:
    6,286
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Re: Running D2 in Windows mode

    check with your monitor settings, it might have an option to scale or stretch lower non native resolutions
     
  5. xelnanga

    xelnanga IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2007
    Messages:
    348
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    122
    Re: Running D2 in Windows mode

    Yeah I believe -w in command line is the only way to do it.
     
  6. plasmo

    plasmo IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2003
    Messages:
    1,436
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    255
    Re: Running D2 in Windows mode

    Wouldn't lowering your monitor resolution work? If my computer goes goofy and turns into 800x600 or something tiny like that after crashing, my icons look really huge, so I would assume the D2 window would as well.

    At least one of the maphackers of old had a working method to do this, but I don't think he ever released it publicly. After Blizzard actually stomped on the big-time maphacks, though, he stopped everything, and I haven't seen anyone else making resolution changers; D2 is pretty dead AFAIK in the hacking world. I haven't really followed D2 hacks for a while, though, so I don't really know for sure. And hacks are bad.
     
  7. resonant

    resonant IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Re: Running D2 in Windows mode

    boy this question hits home. i just started playing this game again after a 3.5 year haitus. things have changed though, as im running a fast pc and using 24" lcd. i wnat the game to run in a window but the -w command brings up a non-adjustable window that is too small. if it were adjustable, or slightly bigger, then it would work but its a no go right now. does anyone know how to edit the -w command or know of a different method of running the game in a window?
     
  8. DoomBoy

    DoomBoy IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2007
    Messages:
    2,680
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    466
    Re: Running D2 in Windows mode

    buy another monitor?
     

Share This Page