Latest Diablo 3 News
DiabloWiki Updates
Support the site! Become a Diablo: IncGamers PAL - Remove ads and more!

Removing all traces of Glide Wrapper?

Discussion in 'Single Player Forum' started by logoutzero, Apr 26, 2015.

  1. logoutzero

    logoutzero IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2005
    Messages:
    1,144
    Likes Received:
    286
    Trophy Points:
    187
    I installed a glide wrapper to try and get some mouse capture, but it ran terribly with my hardware. Now, the Vid Test is forced to revert do GlideFX (cannot change it to anything else, it automatically reverts to Glide) and I get an error along the lines of "Diablo II could not start because glidefx.dll is missing. Try reinstalling it."

    Will uninstalling all instances of DII and starting fresh eliminate this issue, or is it a key created somewhere?
     
  2. Interdasting

    Interdasting IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2015
    Messages:
    257
    Likes Received:
    36
    Trophy Points:
    45
    I get that issue when installing a fresh copy of Diablo II and the glide driver is not in the native folder. Here's what I suggest:
    Run video test, skip if you wish, and choose one of the two (or three if it is in the folder) that is not glide. It should use whatever setting you chose.

    Though if you have no other glidefx.dll on your computer, reinstalling and deleting the driver (glide) should resolve your issue.
     
  3. logoutzero

    logoutzero IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2005
    Messages:
    1,144
    Likes Received:
    286
    Trophy Points:
    187
    When I change it to any other settings, it reverts back to glide automatically the next time it is run, and the game will only run in -w mode. I think it has to do with doing multiple installs and moving them, the computer knows which one is the most recent install even if it has been moved from c://diabloii or whatever... I will try adding the glide.dll back to the folders, and see if that allows me to switch away from it. Otherwise, full wipe.
     
  4. Jcakes

    Jcakes IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    16,081
    Likes Received:
    258
    Trophy Points:
    190
    Open the glide exe and remove registry entries. The glide readme explains how to do it.
     
  5. logoutzero

    logoutzero IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2005
    Messages:
    1,144
    Likes Received:
    286
    Trophy Points:
    187
    Yep, did that too. There is not a single file on my computer anywhere related to the glide wrapper, and the video test still tests for it, and sets it by default. If I change to DD or D3D and run VidTest again, it's still sitting on 3dfx Glide. All my multi.dll's stopped working since trying the glide wrapper, too.
     
  6. krischan

    krischan Europe Trade Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2003
    Messages:
    29,976
    Likes Received:
    961
    Trophy Points:
    416
    Perhaps the video test program doesn't have write permissions for the configuration file. Try to run it as administrator. At which patch level is the game?
     

Share This Page