Latest Diablo 3 News
DiabloWiki Updates
Support the site! Become a Diablo: IncGamers PAL - Remove ads and more!

Reformatting W/out CD

Discussion in 'Off-Topic' started by Jedi44, Mar 2, 2004.

  1. Jedi44

    Jedi44 IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2003
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Reformatting W/out CD

    Ok, my computer is so full of crap that I've backed up all the files that will be difficult to replace, and I want to reformat it. However, the computer came preinstalled with Windows XP and as far as I know didn't come with a Windows CD itself.

    1. How do I go about reformatting it?

    2. If I reformat, what will happen to my Windows? Will I have to go buy Windows XP?

    Edit: I see there's another thread about formatting, but I think mine is different enough that this shouldn't be a problem.
     
  2. mysnistaken

    mysnistaken Banned

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2004
    Messages:
    1,564
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    note that reformat = nuke hard drive as in...everything gone...forever...

    one way to do it without the cd is to take it out and stick in another tower as slave and just right-click-format
     
  3. Canadia142

    Canadia142 Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2003
    Messages:
    5,973
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Don't do it without the cd. At least borrow it from someone.
     
  4. Jedi44

    Jedi44 IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2003
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I'm pretty sure reformatting it is what I want -- wipe the slate, clean, so to speak. Unless there's something different and I'm getting terms confused?

    Also, I don't really have access to another tower, so I should hold off until I can procure a Windows XP cd?
     
  5. Mad Merlin

    Mad Merlin IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2003
    Messages:
    530
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    105
    Carefully look at your options when you boot up (as in, when you're given the option to mess with your BIOS options). Most new prebuilt computers come with a hidden partition that contains an image of the original install, allowing you to restore your computer to how it was when you bought it.
     
  6. Jedi44

    Jedi44 IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2003
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11

    :scratch:

    Ok, talk slowly ;) How do I get to my BIOS options?
     
  7. mysnistaken

    mysnistaken Banned

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2004
    Messages:
    1,564
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    uh..........
     
  8. Mad Merlin

    Mad Merlin IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2003
    Messages:
    530
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    105
    Immediately after you turn on your computer, you should see a brief RAM test and such, you should also see something like "F1 = BIOS Options". Common keys are Delete, Escape and any of the Function (F??) keys, try mashing all of them if you don't see anything. Some computer manufacturers hide these sorts of things to make things "pretty", you you might also be able to consult your documentation, if any. Note, I'm not saying that you have to go into your BIOS options, but you should see an option for the factory restore at the same point, or close to it.
     

Share This Page