Latest Diablo 3 News
DiabloWiki Updates
Support the site! Become a Diablo: IncGamers PAL - Remove ads and more!

Realm / Gateway problem

Discussion in 'Diablo 2 Patch Bug Reports & Suggestions' started by Zoidbergas, Mar 20, 2005.

  1. Zoidbergas

    Zoidbergas IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2005
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Realm / Gateway problem

    Hello, see that you have made a lot of changes in this forum over the past year, I took a rest from diablo for about 6 months, and i decided to come back and play. I installed it and when i loaded up diablo i tried to go onto battle.net and it says unable to connect.

    I noticed that instead of it saying realm , it says gate way,

    SO instead of uswest, east, asia, and the other one it has a bunch of gateways, i was thinking that was the thing that wouldnt let me connect......
    heres a picture
    [​IMG]

    can anyone help
     
  2. Diab

    Diab IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2003
    Messages:
    3,522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    256
    http://www.rpgforums.net/showthread.php?t=326841&highlight=registry

    Gateways are actually what most people call "realms". There's the gateway: UsEast, UsWest, Europe, and the three Asia gateways, and then, in the character select screen, you can choose the realm. For the bnet gateways, the realm name is usually the same as the gateway name.

    For example, when I was playing on a private (non-blizzard) PvP server, I had to connect to their gateway, and then on the char select screen, I was given an option to choose between their v1.10 patched realm, or their v1.09 patched realm.
     
  3. Zoidbergas

    Zoidbergas IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2005
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    but i still cant connect, it says cannot connect to any 4 of those servers, PLZ HELP
     
  4. Diab

    Diab IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2003
    Messages:
    3,522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    256
    If you followed all those directions, you should be able to connect just fine.
     
  5. Zoidbergas

    Zoidbergas IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2005
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    how could i get onto the character selection screen if i cant even connect onto bnet
     
  6. Diab

    Diab IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2003
    Messages:
    3,522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    256
    Why would you need to get to the char select screen?

    Just edit your registry or download that little program, and that's it.
     

Share This Page