Latest Diablo 3 News
DiabloWiki Updates
Support the site! Become a Diablo: IncGamers PAL - Remove ads and more!

Re-Spec Question

Discussion in 'Single Player Forum' started by Conanbarbarian, Aug 10, 2010.

  1. Conanbarbarian

    Conanbarbarian IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2005
    Messages:
    440
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    444
    Re-Spec Question

    Hey guys,

    So does the re-spec offered by Akara in the rogue camp basically mean that you on need one character from each class as if you want a different build you simple go to Akara and reassign skills + stat points as required?
     
  2. Drystan

    Drystan IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    7,023
    Likes Received:
    287
    Trophy Points:
    277
    Re: Re-Spec Question

    Akara only offers 1 respec per difficulty (as the reward for clearing the Den of Evil,) which is in addition to the regular quest reward of the additional skill point.

    After these 3 respecs are used, you may farm Essences from the Act bosses, and cube them into a Token which can be used (once) to respec. You may farm additional Essences and cube more Tokens for more respecs, but each Token can only be used once.
    So yes, if you farm enough Essences/Tokens, you only need 1 char per class, and respec whenever you want a different build.
     
  3. LD50

    LD50 IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2004
    Messages:
    805
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    165
    Re: Re-Spec Question

    When 1.13 launched, GoMule wouldn't open a char if it had an essence in inventory or backpack, and thus collecting them efficiently would be pretty hard. Is this still the case?
     
  4. JKS

    JKS IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2010
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Re: Re-Spec Question

    I don't know about GoMule, but it is even worse with ATMA. I had a .d2x stash with lots of very useful items and when I moved the essence from my char to the stash, the stash become corrupted and I lost 30 highend items.


     
  5. Thyiad

    Thyiad Moderator Single Player, D2 Assassin, Barbarian

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2006
    Messages:
    15,316
    Likes Received:
    238
    Trophy Points:
    488
    Re: Re-Spec Question

    If you check the Stickied Help thread both ATMA and GoMule have been altered to cope with Essences just fine.
     
  6. LD50

    LD50 IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2004
    Messages:
    805
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    165
    Re: Re-Spec Question

    What is this stickied help thread you talk about? :p


    ... :embarassed:
     
  7. SeCKSEgai

    SeCKSEgai IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,947
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    165
    Re: Re-Spec Question

    The first really big one compiled.

    Gomule has no issues I've seen with essences or tokens, but since atma does have an issue with essences in stashes I don't keep them there. Atma will generally work fine with 1.13, just as long as you remember NOT to put essences or tokens in a stash.

    I'm pretty sure you could have kept that "corrupted" stash and reopened it with a newer version of GoMule.
     

Share This Page