Latest Diablo 3 News
DiabloWiki Updates
Support the site! Become a Diablo: IncGamers PAL - Remove ads and more!

RAM Allocation...

Discussion in 'Off-Topic' started by Stompwampa, Nov 1, 2006.

  1. Stompwampa

    Stompwampa IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2005
    Messages:
    4,322
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    466
    RAM Allocation...

    My computer at work has 1 GB of RAM in it. When I go to My Computer Properties, it says there is only 992 MB of RAM. One of our Engineers said that is because the computer is allocating 8 MB of it to the on-board audio card. Well, I have professional grade card installed on one of the PCI slots. How do I un-allocate that RAM so I can have my full 1 GB worth?
     
  2. ffejrxx

    ffejrxx IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2005
    Messages:
    6,286
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    166
    in bios disable the onboard audio, that might fix it
    if its only 8mb its not much to worry about when you have 1gb
     
  3. S Z

    S Z IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2006
    Messages:
    1,139
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    120
    Most likely, by disabling on-board audio in your BIOS settings.

    That is, unless this is yet another Windows glitch in totalling and displaying memory.
     
  4. Cannon Fodder

    Cannon Fodder IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2004
    Messages:
    1,982
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    120
    That engineer is silly considering a Gigabyte is not actually 1000 Megabytes. We're working with binary here, a Gigabyte is actually 1024 MB (or 1,073,741,824 bytes) and not a flat 1000 (or 1 million). Generally it's all well and good to simplify it to 1000 when speaking, as long as all parties understand that it is not accurate. However, trying to say that it's a flat 8 MB being allocated in this case is just plain wrong, unless there's another 24 MB allocated elsewhere he forget to tell you about :rolleyes:.
     
  5. Stompwampa

    Stompwampa IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2005
    Messages:
    4,322
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    466
    Yea, I realize that. Windows never displays the right info anyways ;-) I'll check the BIOS. I have the device disabled in Windows, but that didn't do anything at all...not that I thought it would...but I tried.
     
  6. Freet

    Freet IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2003
    Messages:
    4,180
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    466
    Jacking around like this for a measley 8 mb of memory is just asking for trouble. And for no realistic gain.

    Hey, it's your computer though. Actually, no, it isn't. :shocked:
     
  7. ModeratelyConfused

    ModeratelyConfused Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2006
    Messages:
    3,982
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    As everyone else said, Windows might not be displaying it right. Do you have onboard video, or a video card? Windows once told me I had a 36GHz processor...
     
  8. Stompwampa

    Stompwampa IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2005
    Messages:
    4,322
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    466
    well i do some pretty heavy audio production and graphic work...every little bit helps



     
  9. bg1256

    bg1256 IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2004
    Messages:
    4,436
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    466
    Stompwampa,

    If you do get this figured out, I'd like to know how you do it.

    I don't use Windows all that much, but it would be nice to have it tweaked well for when I do use it.
     
  10. Dondrei

    Dondrei IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2005
    Messages:
    36,855
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    467
    Shouldn't the total actually be 1024 Mb?
     
  11. ModeratelyConfused

    ModeratelyConfused Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2006
    Messages:
    3,982
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yeah, which makes the missing number 32MB, which is an amount that would be used by some on board video cards sharing memory.
     
  12. Stompwampa

    Stompwampa IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2005
    Messages:
    4,322
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    466
    Yea, there are 32 mB of RAM missing. 1024 - 32 = 992. Windows displays the 992 as the RAM. If it is 1024, it displays "1 GB" instead, both of which are accurate.



    I figured it out...for the most part. It was in the BIOS under Advanced Chipset Features. However, it doesn't let me remove the RAM being allocated, it only lets me choose 32, 16, or 8 MB of RAM to allocate to that device. I chose 8, which means I only have 1016 mB of RAM, but, Windows in its infinite glory now disaplays "1 GB" under My Computer Properties. :undecided:



     
  13. ModeratelyConfused

    ModeratelyConfused Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2006
    Messages:
    3,982
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    But what was it allocating it to, Onboard video? I've never heard of shared RAM for sound before.
     
  14. Stompwampa

    Stompwampa IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2005
    Messages:
    4,322
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    466
    it was allocated to one of the PCI or AGP slots (I don't remember which) it was really weird, cuz there isn't anything in that slot...
     
  15. Freet

    Freet IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2003
    Messages:
    4,180
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    466
    It had to remember not to look there didn't it?



     
  16. Stompwampa

    Stompwampa IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2005
    Messages:
    4,322
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    466
    What???????



     
  17. Freet

    Freet IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2003
    Messages:
    4,180
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    466
    Jokes aren't nearly as funny if you have to explain them.
     
  18. Stompwampa

    Stompwampa IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2005
    Messages:
    4,322
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    466
    Humor me. :wink3:

    I'll even give you a courtesy laugh. :grin:



     
  19. ModeratelyConfused

    ModeratelyConfused Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2006
    Messages:
    3,982
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ahh, I'm reasonable sure it was for the AGP slot.

    And I got it Freet. :grin:



     
  20. Freet

    Freet IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2003
    Messages:
    4,180
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    466
    I already tried. Didn't work.



     

Share This Page