Latest Diablo 3 News
DiabloWiki Updates
Support the site! Become a Diablo: IncGamers PAL - Remove ads and more!

quick question!

Discussion in 'Hardcore' started by -CyberBlood-, Mar 23, 2004.

  1. -CyberBlood-

    -CyberBlood- IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2003
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    quick question!

    How can i change the channel where i join when i enter the chat ?


    -CyberBlood-
     
  2. Christor

    Christor IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2003
    Messages:
    379
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    62
    Unfortunately, you can't.
     
  3. WingBlade

    WingBlade IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2003
    Messages:
    2,277
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    165
    Well, not entirely true Christor...

    U can /join a different channel...

    If u know of a specific channel you want to go then u can type...


    /join [channel name] or /join op [channel name]


    or u can use the JOIN to select a channel u want to go to.

    like a trade chan / class specific...

    I'm not sure if that's what u wanted to know... hope it helps.
     
  4. Mad Merlin

    Mad Merlin IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2003
    Messages:
    530
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    105
    Email bomb Blizzard, or reverse engineer D2X yourself and change it to suit your needs.
     
  5. PhatTrumpet

    PhatTrumpet IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2003
    Messages:
    4,569
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    255
    Wing, I think he meant going straight to a desired channel when you hit the 'Join' button from the lobby. I feel his pain, cuz about every other time I hit a pubby channel before typing '/join op gat-east' I get a whisper from some random guy advertising an item/hack website... pretty annoying.
     
  6. -CyberBlood-

    -CyberBlood- IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2003
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Yea exacly Phat, is this possible to change the channel ? I live in finland so i join every time to FIN-1, -2 .... And one of my friends told me that you have to change it somehow when installing the game, is it true ?


    -CyberBlood-
     
  7. MoUsE_WiZ

    MoUsE_WiZ IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2003
    Messages:
    4,508
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    466
    Well, you could change it to USA-1 or CAN-1 or anything else-1 by changing which country your computer thinks you're in.
     
  8. Mad Merlin

    Mad Merlin IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2003
    Messages:
    530
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    105
    This isn't true, I'm in Canada, but I randomly get dumped into CAN-x or USA-x.
     
  9. MoUsE_WiZ

    MoUsE_WiZ IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2003
    Messages:
    4,508
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    466
    It's true...I'm in CAN-1 with every blizzard game when I remember to set my country to canada when I format, and USA-1 when I forget. Maybe it's different if you're running something other than XP though...
     

Share This Page