Latest Diablo 3 News
DiabloWiki Updates
Support the site! Become a Diablo: IncGamers PAL - Remove ads and more!

Quick open bnet question

Discussion in 'Single Player Forum' started by steveokle, Apr 2, 2005.

  1. steveokle

    steveokle IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2004
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    20
    Quick open bnet question

    Hi guys, I didn't know where to post this because it's not character related or anything, and it's not closed bnet so..

    My connection seems to be timing out when I try open battle.net (I've never used it before, thought I would give it a go)

    My computer does run through a proxy though, would this be the problem?? I checked on the battle.net site first though it's giving me a 404 error :confused:

    EDIT: Im using standard XP ICS, do I need to forward ports or something? And I'm on dial up, which is going to be a problem.. but I want to give it a go anyways
     
  2. steveokle

    steveokle IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2004
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    20
    OK I've tryed to set up ICS port forwarding but its still saying I have no connection

    Ive forwarded internal 4000 -> external 4000 (All these are directed to my computer, are the internal IPs and the external IPs supposed to be the same?)

    6112 UDP and TCP


    Can someone give me a step by step on how to do it, I've looked everywhere and I can't find anything.. I need to know int and ext ports, and whether they are UDP or TCP
     
  3. shermo

    shermo IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2003
    Messages:
    965
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    120
    easy to fix. Don't go near Open Bnet. It's evil.

    Seriously though, you've got no way to tell if the person you're playing with hacks/dupes/mods. Any character you use on open bnet would be classified as tainted in my books
     
  4. Serdash

    Serdash IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,417
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    256
    I forget which ports you need for Battle.net, but if you play on regular battle.net, you should be able to do open b.net just fine.

    IMO 56k on Open is a BIG waste of time, since it's basically just like a more interactive version of TCP/IP games. So if the host has a crappy connection, more than likely so will you.

    And on 56k that makes for tons of lag, believe me, I tried it once when I first started playing.

    I'd recommend just basic Single Player.
     
  5. steveokle

    steveokle IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2004
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    20
    Can someone please help me with this, the main computer is running ICS and I've tryed setting up the ports (4000 and 6112) ext/int forwarding but it's not working

    I've never tryed bnet before, I know people say its **** and yadda yadda yadda but I still wouldnt mind having a look
     
  6. Randall

    Randall IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2003
    Messages:
    1,898
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    120
    I've no idea about your proxy, but if you take a look on Open BNet make sure you backup your characters before. And restore them afterwards no matter what you see or do.

    An example: If the host has a mod, you are using the mod (for better items/exp) as well without seeing/knowing this.

    Randall
     

Share This Page