Latest Diablo 3 News
DiabloWiki Updates
Support the site! Become a Diablo: IncGamers PAL - Remove ads and more!

question about computer processors

Discussion in 'Off-Topic' started by htotheh, Nov 15, 2006.

  1. htotheh

    htotheh IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    674
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    466
    question about computer processors

    hey everyone! hows everybody doing?

    the game tom clancy's splinter cell requires Athlon/Pentium 1.4ghz + (aside for video card and such) but would it run on intel duo core processor?
    anyway, as a general question, if a game requires a specific type of processor with xGHz and a specific kind of video card with yMB then would it run on a computer with a different type of processor (having xGHz and yMB vid card as well)?

    Thanks!

    Also, what laptops offer Athlon processors? I've looked at dell.com for a new laptop for college, and they seem to only have pentium and intel duo core...
     
  2. SuggestiveName

    SuggestiveName IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2003
    Messages:
    4,820
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Basic answer is "Yes." And it would almost certainly run on a duo core processor, thems is fast.

    As for Athalons in laptops, I know Acer uses them, and possibly also HP.
     
  3. Dondrei

    Dondrei IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2005
    Messages:
    36,855
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    467
    Isn't HP one of those dreaded brands of laptop? Or am I thinking of another one?
     
  4. AeroJonesy

    AeroJonesy IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2003
    Messages:
    12,940
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    467
    If you're talking about the original, you'll be able to play it just fine with most computers.
     
  5. ffejrxx

    ffejrxx IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2005
    Messages:
    6,286
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    166
    when game specs are written, minimums will allow the game to play (sometimes not very good), recommendeds will make it play alot better
    when they refer to a pentium processor, x.xghz is generally pretty close to the x.xxx+ number on amd processors, to get your actual processor speed run dxdiag, on the main page after processor itll say ~x.xghz
     
  6. Sir EvilFreeSmeg

    Sir EvilFreeSmeg Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2005
    Messages:
    15,434
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Dual core > Duo core.
     
  7. bg1256

    bg1256 IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2004
    Messages:
    4,436
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    466
    I have an HP notebook, and it's great for what I need. I bought it cheap, and it does all my basic office work just fine.

    It's underwhelming power-wise, but like I said, it does what I need it to do.

    At htotheh, HP desktops do use Athlon processors, but I've not seen an HP notebook which uses Athlon.

    Compaq notesbooks do use them, however.



     
  8. SuggestiveName

    SuggestiveName IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2003
    Messages:
    4,820
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Compaq == HP now.



     
  9. bg1256

    bg1256 IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2004
    Messages:
    4,436
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    466
    Yeah, for awhile. But at Best Buy, for example, Compaqs are still sold as such. I'm sure they'll phase that out eventually, but for now, they're still using the name, and most people don't know that.



     
  10. SuggestiveName

    SuggestiveName IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2003
    Messages:
    4,820
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    168
    They are being sold as "HP Compaqs."



     
  11. ModeratelyConfused

    ModeratelyConfused Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2006
    Messages:
    3,982
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I've got a 64bit Athalon in my Compaq laptop.
     
  12. Dondrei

    Dondrei IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2005
    Messages:
    36,855
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    467
    Oh, so that's why I had that chilling feeling of dread in the pit of my stomach.



     
  13. SuggestiveName

    SuggestiveName IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2003
    Messages:
    4,820
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    168
    No that's just thOHMYGODLOOKOUTBEHINDYOU!!!!



     
  14. asdf

    asdf IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2003
    Messages:
    1,414
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    466
    dell should be selling AMD laptops now...
     
  15. Dondrei

    Dondrei IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2005
    Messages:
    36,855
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    467
    OH MY GOD A GENUINE IBM!!!!


    *gurgling noise*



     
  16. htotheh

    htotheh IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    674
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    466
    if a game requires, let's say, Athlon 2.0GHz processor, then would it also run (with the same performance) on a Turion or Centrino 2.0GHz? or a Duo/Dual Core 1.6 or something?
     
  17. SquareRootOfBob

    SquareRootOfBob IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2003
    Messages:
    472
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    98
    When a game says it requires "xxxxx 2.0 GHz," they're just giving you a ballpark of the speed your processor will need to be to be able to handle the demands of the game.
     
  18. Dondrei

    Dondrei IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2005
    Messages:
    36,855
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    467
    Most of the time minimum requirements are overestimates, in my experience.
     
  19. ffejrxx

    ffejrxx IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2005
    Messages:
    6,286
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    166
    it depends on how much spyware/adware/virus are on your computer, lots of programs running in the background will lower your preformance
     
  20. Athelstan

    Athelstan IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2006
    Messages:
    385
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    77
    Duo Core is fairly new, and most games are not optimized to utilize these processors. However, for the most parts, most games will play around 10% faster using Duo Core. I will be buying a new computer in a few weeks, and I want to play Oblivion and World of Warcraft, among other games, so I've been doing my homework. You can do some googling; I know there are some websites that tell you how to optimize and tweak different games for better gameplay using the new Duo Cores.



     

Share This Page