Latest Diablo 3 News
DiabloWiki Updates
Support the site! Become a Diablo: IncGamers PAL - Remove ads and more!

Problem with my computer sound

Discussion in 'Diablo 2 Community Forum' started by bludfalkon, Apr 5, 2004.

  1. bludfalkon

    bludfalkon IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2004
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Problem with my computer sound

    Hi, recently I downloaded the battlefield 1942 demo and when I started it my sound had an echo to it. When I quit the echo was now in everything, like when I get a message from msn, my music, d2, anything! I tried restarting my comp but its still there! How can I fix this?

    ps. I have a Sound Blaster Live! sound card and newest drivers.

    Thanks
     
  2. Diab

    Diab IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2003
    Messages:
    3,522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    256
    Try going in your Creative Surround Mixer (I'm assuming Live! cards come with it; my Audigy did.), and changing the EAX environments. You may have it set to 'Bathroom' or 'Church' (no idea why the game would change this, though). Set it [No Effects] and try your sound out now.
     
  3. Absolutian

    Absolutian IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2003
    Messages:
    161
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Reverse Problem

    I've just installed D2X on a new machine that has the Realtek ALC655 Audio 6-channel audio on mb. I've gone in and set it to church, bathroom, forest, etc. in the Realtek utiility, but d2 doesn't seem to see it. In the game, the sound menu selections for 3D sound, environment and bias remain grayed out.

    I tinkered some inside the Win XP sound utilities. No results that I could tell.
    Tried the DXDIAG utility, too. Can't see any help there.

    How do I get d2 to see it...er, hear it?

    (I did not have any environment selected, at install time.)

    Can't find help at Blizzard support for this.

    Thanks
     
  4. Absolutian

    Absolutian IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2003
    Messages:
    161
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    BTW, the Realtek website says this chip is EAX 1.0/2.0 compliant, if that is important.
     

Share This Page