Latest Diablo 3 News
DiabloWiki Updates
Support the site! Become a Diablo: IncGamers PAL - Remove ads and more!

Problem connection to bnet

Discussion in 'Diablo 2 Community Forum' started by v1.10, Feb 29, 2004.

  1. v1.10

    v1.10 Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2003
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Problem connection to bnet

    Well, i try connect to battle.net (any realm) and it doesnt even establish a connection with the server, it says 'if im using a modem i need to connect to the net before trying to connect to bnet'. Currently using AOL 8.0 dial up, mcAfee personal firewall, and i have all access granted, it only starteddoing it recently, is it a network problem or what?

    OS: XP Pro Service pack 1.
     
  2. v1.10

    v1.10 Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2003
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    anyone know the answer or suggestions?
     
  3. SuggestiveName

    SuggestiveName IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2003
    Messages:
    4,820
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    168
    I suggest you don't self-bump your post, as it is against the rules.
     
  4. PikachuMolester2003

    PikachuMolester2003 IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2003
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Ive never used AOL, so Im guessing here, but maybe you need to log onto AOL then alt tab and then launch diablo?

    Just for fun, disable the firewall for a bit and see if it can access then, to just narrow down the field as to what is causing it.
     
  5. Lord Chaos

    Lord Chaos IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2003
    Messages:
    763
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    165
    AOL is TEH EVIL!(tm)

    Remove AOL, torch your computer to remove any contamination, torch your phoneline, then buy a new computer and get a real ISP.

    Then you'll be set to go...Who the heck in their right mind uses dialup anyway.
     
  6. SuggestiveName

    SuggestiveName IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2003
    Messages:
    4,820
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    168
    People in rural areas outside of dsl and cable service areas...
     
  7. Lord Chaos

    Lord Chaos IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2003
    Messages:
    763
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    165
    Well, then poo on your countrys/areas ISPs.
     
  8. Choogy

    Choogy IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2003
    Messages:
    1,393
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    165
    I have AOL broadband, and before that I had the dreaded 56k ***-O-Hell...broadband isnt bad...
    I'd look into the firewall, maybe see if anything has been changed lately...if its new, then something musta changed...
     
  9. ÃÃ¥vÓ§

    ÃÃ¥vÓ§ IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2003
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    three questions:
    a) Can you change your gateway to, EG, Europe, USA, etc?
    b) do you have a firewall?
    c) has it dialed up before (in which case, what have you changed?) or have you only just started to try and go to B.net (in which case, where do you live?)
     

Share This Page