Latest Diablo 3 News
DiabloWiki Updates
Support the site! Become a Diablo: IncGamers PAL - Remove ads and more!

Print Screen in Windows7

Discussion in 'Single Player Forum' started by Friiser, May 17, 2016.

  1. Friiser

    Friiser IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2003
    Messages:
    995
    Likes Received:
    149
    Trophy Points:
    179
    Earlier today I got a JAH rune from the council in Trav, I did the screen capture (control + print screen) like I've always done and it came up all black in Paint. I've tried it a few times and I can no longer get a screenshot while in D2.

    Has that ever happened to you?


    EDIT: @T72on1 solved it

     
    Last edited: Jun 2, 2016
  2. Silver Moon

    Silver Moon IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2016
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    27
    I just press the print screen "prt sc" button next to the delete key at the end of the row of F keys (F1, F2, etc.) Just that single button does it for me. I am on a windows 7 laptop. I haven't updated and I am still on patch 1.13c I believe. I might recall something about the new patch having difficulties with taking screenshots, but I can't remember for certain. I hope someone resolves this for you.
     
  3. kestegs

    kestegs D3 Monk Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2008
    Messages:
    49,513
    Likes Received:
    521
    Trophy Points:
    311
    I remember having this problem before. I think it's something to do with permissions or something like that.

    Not sure if I ever fixed it or not, but the in game screenshot system works better anyway I think.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  4. twillight

    twillight IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2009
    Messages:
    403
    Likes Received:
    35
    Trophy Points:
    148
    I have the problem currently, not sure what causes it. Definitely not authorization. Likely some inbuilt code prevents you using "old" features because of Planned Obsolescence.

    To solve the issue hit PrintScreen, Alt+Tab and open Paintbursh or similar, and paste your screenshot.
     
  5. T72on1

    T72on1 IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2016
    Messages:
    3,524
    Likes Received:
    2,383
    Trophy Points:
    236
    No issues here. Using Win7 and D2 1.14b.

    Edit: o yes, and just using the PrintScrn button as well here.
     
    Last edited: May 17, 2016
  6. Friiser

    Friiser IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2003
    Messages:
    995
    Likes Received:
    149
    Trophy Points:
    179
    I was hitting Ctrl+Print Screen instead of just print screen, maybe that had something to do with it. Will give that a try when I get back home. Thanks for the info folks!
     
  7. Brak

    Brak IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2006
    Messages:
    1,942
    Likes Received:
    669
    Trophy Points:
    233
    if you just hit print screen, I get a picture file created in my D2 folder
    no need for Paint
     
    coju likes this.
  8. Friiser

    Friiser IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2003
    Messages:
    995
    Likes Received:
    149
    Trophy Points:
    179
    ...that's the other thing, I couldn't find any picture files in my D2 folder either. Maybe its because I was pressing Control and print screen, I'll experiment later tonight.
     
  9. Gripphon

    Gripphon IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009
    Messages:
    2,822
    Likes Received:
    1,198
    Trophy Points:
    248
    Prtsc or print screen should put your screenshots directly to diablo folder somewhere.
     
  10. Brak

    Brak IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2006
    Messages:
    1,942
    Likes Received:
    669
    Trophy Points:
    233
    yeah i think Ctrl + Prt Scr is basically like Ctrl C for whatever is on your monitor. It then has to get pasted into some secondary software
     
  11. T72on1

    T72on1 IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2016
    Messages:
    3,524
    Likes Received:
    2,383
    Trophy Points:
    236
    Also the screens might be in another directory, or at least subdirectory, depending on which version you are running. For example if you run the RWM, you have to specifiy in the D2 startup shortcut that the game has to start in the directory c:\programfiles (x64)\Diablo2\Runeword, or something similar, and the pics will be there. At least if I'm not mistaking.
     
    Friiser likes this.
  12. RadTang

    RadTang IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2016
    Messages:
    489
    Likes Received:
    64
    Trophy Points:
    107
    I had print screen problems (garbled colors) with 1.14a, now I dont have under 1.14c. At least on -3dfx mode. Haven't tried regular.
     
  13. helvete

    helvete IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2004
    Messages:
    6,779
    Likes Received:
    861
    Trophy Points:
    534
    I can't SS in win7 running patch 1.00

    1.06b and 1.07 screenshots just fine....
     
  14. coju

    coju IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2010
    Messages:
    4,813
    Likes Received:
    89
    Trophy Points:
    174
    ctrl+ps should capture just the winder if you're playing in windered mode. If you have gomule installed, they sometimes get deposited there. A search just this folder works sometimes.
     
  15. Friiser

    Friiser IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2003
    Messages:
    995
    Likes Received:
    149
    Trophy Points:
    179
    I found where my screenshots were going...this is the path my computer put them in:

    C:\Users\Public\Games\Diablo II\Runewords

    Is it me, or is that wacky?


    Edit: Thanks T72on1 - that makes sense.
     
    Last edited: May 31, 2016
  16. T72on1

    T72on1 IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2016
    Messages:
    3,524
    Likes Received:
    2,383
    Trophy Points:
    236
    The Runewords subfolder is because that's where you set your game to start, due to the RWM. The rest of the path is where games typically get installed these days. At least, I think that's what Blizzard stated as reason why that path was chosen.
     
  17. coju

    coju IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2010
    Messages:
    4,813
    Likes Received:
    89
    Trophy Points:
    174
    Ahh.. yes, that does make total sense! I thought it was because that was the last folder I placed in the d2.
     
  18. Friiser

    Friiser IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2003
    Messages:
    995
    Likes Received:
    149
    Trophy Points:
    179
    Mystery solved - thanks everyone!
     
  19. helvete

    helvete IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2004
    Messages:
    6,779
    Likes Received:
    861
    Trophy Points:
    534
    I now use fraps to screenshot in 1.00 since I never got that working. 1.06b and up works as it should, but 1.00 forces me to run fraps for screens.
     

Share This Page