Latest Diablo 3 News
DiabloWiki Updates
Support the site! Become a Diablo: IncGamers PAL - Remove ads and more!

Potentially stupid question on TCP/IP game

Discussion in 'Newcomer Forum' started by HarleyWulf, Jul 1, 2005.

  1. HarleyWulf

    HarleyWulf IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2005
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    20
    Potentially stupid question on TCP/IP game

    Hello, all! I am trying to get a game going with a friend over TCP/IP and for some reason we can't get it to work. I have his IP and he has mine (benefits of whatismyip.com), but, no matter which one hosts, we can't get it to work. I am sure we are just forgetting something really basic, but does anybody have any suggestions for me? Thanks!!
     
  2. Rehsa

    Rehsa IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2004
    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    software firewall
    hardware firewall (routers)
     
  3. HarleyWulf

    HarleyWulf IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2005
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    20
    We checked that out and everything appears to be fine, on my end at least. He said his was blocking but that he changed it to allow that traffic.
     
  4. Orphan

    Orphan IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2004
    Messages:
    7,264
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    165
    What do you mean "we can't get it to work"? Is there an error message? Do both of you have the same version installed? Are both of you on the same network, or is this over the Internet?
     
  5. HarleyWulf

    HarleyWulf IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2005
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    20
    The message we get IIRC is unable to join game. We are playing the same version, no mods, and over the Internet.
     
  6. krischan

    krischan Europe Trade Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2003
    Messages:
    29,914
    Likes Received:
    917
    Trophy Points:
    416
    You probably have to make an entry in the port forwarding table of the router of the network where the server is.
     

Share This Page