Latest Diablo 3 News
DiabloWiki Updates
Support the site! Become a Diablo: IncGamers PAL - Remove ads and more!

Poll: What platform do you play D2 on?

Discussion in 'Single Player Forum' started by maxicek, Sep 9, 2018.

?

What platform do you play D2 on?

  1. Windows 10

    47.6%
  2. Windows 7 or 8

    47.6%
  3. Windows other

    3.2%
  4. Mac OS X (native)

    7.9%
  5. Mac OS X (Wine / Play on Mac)

    0 vote(s)
    0.0%
  6. Linux (Wine / Play on Linux)

    3.2%
  7. Other OS

    1.6%
Multiple votes are allowed.
  1. maxicek

    maxicek Moderator Single Player

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2005
    Messages:
    5,544
    Likes Received:
    978
    Trophy Points:
    535
    I’m curious what platform everyone is playing on these days.

    If you play (as I do) in a Windows environment on Mac / Linux, vote as the appropriate Windows version.

    You can post with more details too.
     
    Kitteh likes this.
  2. maxicek

    maxicek Moderator Single Player

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2005
    Messages:
    5,544
    Likes Received:
    978
    Trophy Points:
    535
    I’m playing on a Mac, but use a Windows 2000 VM with VMWare Fusion. This means I can have separate machines setup for the main versions I time travel without having to use a version switcher.
     
  3. LozHinge the Unhinged

    LozHinge the Unhinged IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2007
    Messages:
    8,610
    Likes Received:
    386
    Trophy Points:
    197
    Windows XP in a VMWare VM on Win10.

    However, I just found out that if I upgrade to D2 v1.14, I can dispense with the VM.

    Hey, I've been away, I missed some stuff.
     
  4. srrw

    srrw IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2012
    Messages:
    1,029
    Likes Received:
    487
    Trophy Points:
    208
    Windows 7.
     
  5. kstuart

    kstuart IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2008
    Messages:
    285
    Likes Received:
    37
    Trophy Points:
    60
    Win 10 cos i have a pretty new gaming laptop. Yes highly overpowered for D2 but it wasn't bought for D2 ;) Still amused that Euro Truck Simulator flags as needing more processor power even though when i got it i looked and this one was ranked 30's on top 200 processor list.... The graphics card isn't the best but its more than adequate for what i play. Heck actually have one is a big improvement.
     
  6. Kitteh

    Kitteh IncGamers Site Pal

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2011
    Messages:
    10,977
    Likes Received:
    1,354
    Trophy Points:
    534
    Windows 10 primarily, but sometimes on MacBook :)
     
  7. Neksja

    Neksja IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2007
    Messages:
    3,307
    Likes Received:
    652
    Trophy Points:
    323
    MacBook, natively. Don't have any Windows devices in the house anymore so the only option. D2 is pretty much the only game I play that is not on PS4, so as long as it works on my MacBook, I'm good.
     
  8. Barl

    Barl IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2005
    Messages:
    261
    Likes Received:
    148
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Primarily on Windows 10, but sometimes on a Power Macintosh G4 under Mac OS 9, when I feel like taking a break from the internet and modern computing.
     
    maxicek and Zyr like this.
  9. sanguillen

    sanguillen IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2003
    Messages:
    356
    Likes Received:
    235
    Trophy Points:
    84
    Windows 7
     
  10. AlexTheNextOne

    AlexTheNextOne IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2013
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    103
    Trophy Points:
    27
    Windows 10 only because I upgraded from 8.1 having heard it was better, but I sure do miss 7....
     
    helvete likes this.
  11. ioupainmax

    ioupainmax IncGamers Site Pal

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2003
    Messages:
    1,756
    Likes Received:
    624
    Trophy Points:
    191
    Windows 10 - it has various quirks, Windows 7 was much more stable and speedy, @AlexTheNextOne I miss 7 too.
     
  12. Arneb

    Arneb IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2005
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I keep around an old laptop with XP where I code in c++, play SNES emulation and, obviously, D2.
    It makes me feel old to admit it, but there are times when I enjoy it more than a lot of ps2/PS3/PS4 games I have at hand :(
     
  13. drmalawi

    drmalawi IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2017
    Messages:
    1,248
    Likes Received:
    879
    Trophy Points:
    188
    I have zero problems running D2 on Win10 actually
     
    Ashenshugar likes this.
  14. logoutzero

    logoutzero IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2005
    Messages:
    1,144
    Likes Received:
    286
    Trophy Points:
    187
    I run Win7, native on a PC, because it's what I have. I have a master boot disc containing installs for every version of 7, both 32- and 64-bit, and it's the version of Windows I know best.
     
  15. RIP

    RIP IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2006
    Messages:
    1,129
    Likes Received:
    406
    Trophy Points:
    208
    Windows 7
     
  16. Kitteh

    Kitteh IncGamers Site Pal

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2011
    Messages:
    10,977
    Likes Received:
    1,354
    Trophy Points:
    534
    I had issues with W10 initially, but all fixable.
     
  17. ioupainmax

    ioupainmax IncGamers Site Pal

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2003
    Messages:
    1,756
    Likes Received:
    624
    Trophy Points:
    191
    Is everyone who says Win 10 is fine using Windowed mode?
     
  18. srrw

    srrw IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2012
    Messages:
    1,029
    Likes Received:
    487
    Trophy Points:
    208
    I have some recent issues with windowed mode on Win7. A -w shortcut doesn't run the game (game.exe shows up in Processes and immediately disappears). Can't be bothered to investigate further since I rarely use it anyway.
     
  19. drmalawi

    drmalawi IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2017
    Messages:
    1,248
    Likes Received:
    879
    Trophy Points:
    188
    yes and in fullscreen. Sven's Glide wrapper works fine too.
     
  20. ioupainmax

    ioupainmax IncGamers Site Pal

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2003
    Messages:
    1,756
    Likes Received:
    624
    Trophy Points:
    191
    When loading full screen, do you get weird black screens and flashes of desktop background in 800x600 as the desktop adjusts. Does this also occur whenever there is a cutscene?
     

Share This Page