Latest Diablo 3 News
DiabloWiki Updates
Support the site! Become a Diablo: IncGamers PAL - Remove ads and more!

Playing over tcp/ip

Discussion in 'Newcomer Forum' started by aximili, Jun 7, 2008.

  1. aximili

    aximili IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Playing over tcp/ip

    My friend and i would like to play D2 over tcp/ip.. I'm behind a router and he connects to the net thru an ISP .. could anyone possibly walk me thru connecting our comps over the net so that we can play?
     
  2. lionheartthebrave

    lionheartthebrave IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2007
    Messages:
    2,373
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    165
    Re: Playing over tcp/ip

    There is also the Technical Thread, have a read through, it probably lists the steps in detail several times

    Welcome to the forums


     
  3. Thyiad

    Thyiad Moderator Single Player, D2 Assassin, Barbarian

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2006
    Messages:
    15,316
    Likes Received:
    238
    Trophy Points:
    488
    Re: Playing over tcp/ip

    There's a brief amount of info here. It's really hard to do a step-by-step for everyone because there are so many different setups.

    You both will connect through an ISP. I presume you are in different houses?

    You both need to open ports 4000 on the router. Whoever hosts needs to forward that port to the internal IP address of their computer (the 192.xxx.xxx.xx that shows on your D2 minimap when you host). Whoever is joining needs to use the externa ip address of the host (get the host to look it up using ipchicken).

    Also take Windows Firewall off. It's a pain in the rear.
     
  4. aximili

    aximili IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Re: Playing over tcp/ip

    Hey there.. thanks for the help!

    The VPN method(using hamachi?)..any words on that ?

    Is it that both of us just run hamachi, connect into the same vpn, and the tcp/ip connection will work? or would i still have to forward port 4000(given that i'm hosting)..
     
  5. Thyiad

    Thyiad Moderator Single Player, D2 Assassin, Barbarian

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2006
    Messages:
    15,316
    Likes Received:
    238
    Trophy Points:
    488
    Re: Playing over tcp/ip

    Nope hamachi bypasses 4000. Both install and you're good to go.
     
  6. aximili

    aximili IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Re: Playing over tcp/ip

    Gee, thanks...

    Now if only he'd return from his date a bit sooner than usual .. :p
     
  7. aximili

    aximili IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Re: Playing over tcp/ip

    btw, is it possible to fight one another iin [email protected] multiplayer?
     
  8. lionheartthebrave

    lionheartthebrave IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2007
    Messages:
    2,373
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    165
    Re: Playing over tcp/ip

    Yes, the button is left of his name on the player screen (press p), you both have to be lvl9 or above.

    The attacker also has to be in town when hostiling someone; depending on circumstances it's called PvP or PK (player killing)
     

Share This Page