Latest Diablo 3 News
DiabloWiki Updates
Support the site! Become a Diablo: IncGamers PAL - Remove ads and more!

Playing D2 with no cd?

Discussion in 'Diablo 2 Community Forum' started by PreGenitor, Feb 10, 2004.

  1. PreGenitor

    PreGenitor Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2003
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Playing D2 with no cd?

    Is it possible to use Onlyer's loader and putting all data on the drive? If so, what files are needed to copy from the cd-rom to the drive, I got full installation. Cd wont work cuz the cd rom is not working and I just built a decent classic mf baba that I wanna lvl

    :embarrass
     
  2. th5418

    th5418 Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2003
    Messages:
    9,741
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    3rd party hack. But if you aint playingo nline its cool i guess.
     
  3. PreGenitor

    PreGenitor Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2003
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I want to play online, offline has no thrill to me anymore :)
     
  4. AliZe

    AliZe IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2003
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    well its not allowed, neither by blizzard or this forum....
    i know the swap thing is annoying... but a "friend" of mine tried it.. and his fps was reduced from constant 75 to 20-30ish....[when for example casting an orb]
    it has an readme...
     
  5. jxd2

    jxd2 Banned

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2004
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
  6. squigipapa

    squigipapa IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2004
    Messages:
    1,689
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    165
    Well, it's not allowd by Blizzard, and it's looked Down upon by this forum so basically, Doing it is not allowd by Blizzard. Explaining how to do it, or linking to somewhere that does, is not allowd by this forum.
    Sorry.. just clarifying :p
     
  7. JonGCR

    JonGCR IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2003
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Just make a image of the CD and use daemon tools to load it.
     
  8. ericbres

    ericbres IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2003
    Messages:
    320
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    77
    *Trying desperately to 'dumb-down'*

    If his CD drive isn't working, thus he is asking for a no-cd crack ... how is he proposing to load the CD data onto his hard drive?

    I smell a rat ...
    (no offense of course if you harmlessly misworded ... )
     
  9. delixer

    delixer IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2003
    Messages:
    249
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    57
    Here is what I did.

    1. Bought Diablo II Classic.
    2. Bought Diablo II: LoD Expansion.
    3. Installed everything (the one that takes of 1.8+ Gb of space).
    4. Waited for about 2 hours while Alcohol 120% imaged the disc to my hard drive.
    5. Mounted the image as a virtual CD-ROM drive.

    Diablo II now takes up about 3 Gb worth of space on my hard drive, but I don't lag because there is no CD spin up and I don't have to worry about 3rd party programs being found on my computer by Blizzard.

    Here is an alternate method:

    1. Collect underpants.
    2.
    3. Profit
     

Share This Page