Latest Diablo 3 News
DiabloWiki Updates
Support the site! Become a Diablo: IncGamers PAL - Remove ads and more!

Play without discs?

Discussion in 'Newcomer Forum' started by DRCL, Aug 15, 2010.

  1. DRCL

    DRCL IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010
    Messages:
    306
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    77
    Play without discs?

    Hi,
    So I've been playing for a while now, but I do recall that back when I last played they had just added the possibility to play without the discs.
    Now, I'm not sure if this meant you had to register your keys and then download from their site to be able to to do this or if there was another way.
    I registered my keys at that time, but it's been so long I don't even remember what information I used to register these keys.. So I'm hoping there's another way to get this to happen.

    If anyone knows, can you let me know please :D
     
  2. doomsweek

    doomsweek IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2005
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Re: Play without discs?

    Starting from 1.12, you could play without the CD as long as you have all the .mpq files copied from your CD to the Diablo 2 installation directory.

    -- Source
     
  3. ffejrxx

    ffejrxx IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2005
    Messages:
    6,286
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    166
  4. DRCL

    DRCL IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010
    Messages:
    306
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    77
    Re: Play without discs?

    Thanks for the info.
    Find it weird that you still have to copy a file over even with a full install.. And the file you pass over is the Music one.. Oh well.

    As I said in my first post, I don't remember the information I put to register.. Therefore, no way to recover the password.


     
  5. Ladvarian

    Ladvarian IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2005
    Messages:
    657
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    105
    Re: Play without discs?

    I've do not remember having to do that. I install d2 classic in full version. Requires all three discs to be installed. Then I install LOD and after I do that. I click on the upgrade to full and that appears to work when I upgrade to 1.12a+ without any copying from the LOD disc. Maybe I've been lucky or do not remember doing it.


    I would try e-mailing the tech support with the e-mail that you used to setup the account. Unless you forgot that also or they do not use e-mail as a verification for the account. I do not have an account, but most places as for a valid e-mail address.



     
  6. cjwilson

    cjwilson <font color="#d84200">Grinding Gear Games</font>

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Re: Play without discs?

    I had to copy the audio MPQs over to achieve this - maybe you have sound disabled and hence it hasn't tried to access them?


     
  7. DRCL

    DRCL IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010
    Messages:
    306
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    77
    Re: Play without discs?

    Nah, I have sound disabled and I had to copy it over.


     

Share This Page