Latest Diablo 3 News
DiabloWiki Updates
Support the site! Become a Diablo: IncGamers PAL - Remove ads and more!

Paging Dr. CAD Jockey

Discussion in 'Off-Topic' started by Sir EvilFreeSmeg, Sep 20, 2006.

  1. Sir EvilFreeSmeg

    Sir EvilFreeSmeg Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2005
    Messages:
    15,434
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Paging Dr. CAD Jockey

    Anybody have an idea why whenever I send a plot to my HP250c my entire computer bogs down?

    When I'm not plotting it takes about 10 seconds to open a drawing. When I am plotting it takes upwards of a minute to open the same one.
     
  2. superdave

    superdave IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2004
    Messages:
    12,416
    Likes Received:
    75
    Trophy Points:
    472
    are you plotting from a spooler?
     
  3. Sir EvilFreeSmeg

    Sir EvilFreeSmeg Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2005
    Messages:
    15,434
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yes

    10charhappydance
     
  4. superdave

    superdave IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2004
    Messages:
    12,416
    Likes Received:
    75
    Trophy Points:
    472
    hmmm...how much memory is in the plotter? i had the same think happen when the installed memory in one of my ioline plotters went on the fritz...the comp bogged down because it was sending small packets to the plotter at a time instead of just one or two.
     
  5. Sir EvilFreeSmeg

    Sir EvilFreeSmeg Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2005
    Messages:
    15,434
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    The plotter has a whopping 2 megs of memory. The damned thing is 8 years old, whadda ya want? A friggin miracle machine? Gedouddahere I'm wurkin'!
     
  6. superdave

    superdave IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2004
    Messages:
    12,416
    Likes Received:
    75
    Trophy Points:
    472
    actually 2 meg is adequate for most vector drawings...i dunno then...did this just start happening/
     
  7. Sir EvilFreeSmeg

    Sir EvilFreeSmeg Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2005
    Messages:
    15,434
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    It's always been like this. Just lately it's been more pronounced.

    And no, 2 megs isn't enough. Not when I send 15 plots that are all around 1.8 megs each.
     
  8. superdave

    superdave IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2004
    Messages:
    12,416
    Likes Received:
    75
    Trophy Points:
    472
    still the spooler is only sending 15 bursts to the plotter...that souldn't take too long even over a serial port.
     
  9. caddad

    caddad IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2003
    Messages:
    1,387
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    165
    HPGL plots? Are you sure you have the latest and greatest plot driver and HPGL support for your current OS. And is that plotter supported by the current OS?

    If not you may want to emulate the plot driver like it's in it's native OS.

    Another option is to write some simple script code through a telnet like interface that communicates with the plotter. Send your files through that and you'll get better speeds.

    -D2netDad
     
  10. Sir EvilFreeSmeg

    Sir EvilFreeSmeg Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2005
    Messages:
    15,434
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yes

    I downloaded the latest stuff from HP's website

    It's been working for years albiet slowly and painfully

    The boss still thinks AOL is the greatest thing ever. That's not going to happen.

    See above.
     
  11. Amra

    Amra IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2003
    Messages:
    7,255
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    472
    Dunno what to tell you Smeg.

    We do all our plots as PDF's and that is pretty fast.
     
  12. Sir EvilFreeSmeg

    Sir EvilFreeSmeg Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2005
    Messages:
    15,434
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Solution:

    Get a used 450c
     
  13. superdave

    superdave IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2004
    Messages:
    12,416
    Likes Received:
    75
    Trophy Points:
    472
    the HP250c is a business machine? i thought it was your personal plotter for home projects. :laugh: allow me to point at laugh at your employer.
     
  14. Sir EvilFreeSmeg

    Sir EvilFreeSmeg Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2005
    Messages:
    15,434
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Go ahead, laugh at him. I do.

    Remember, he still thinks AOL is so great that he's paying for DSL through Qwest yet won't install the Qwest software. We're paying for AOL and DSL seperately and he thinks it's a great deal! :laugh:

    Oh yeah, we're also running our DSL over our fax line. :laugh: Yup. Every time we get a fax, our DSL slows to a crawl. It gets better too. He's pissed that I refuse to use IE7. And best of all, he insists that Spybot S&D IS spyware!

    Any wonder why I like whisky so much?
     
  15. caddad

    caddad IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2003
    Messages:
    1,387
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    165
    HPGL's are notorious for running like *** on windows, especially when plotting directly from the native CAD software.

    Any chance your software can plot to an HPGL file?

    If so you can basically plot to a file, and run an HPGL batch plotter program//script later or perhaps on a simple linux//unix machine to really crank those puppies out.

    That's what I'd do, but our plotter is brand new, smoking fast, and I rarely use it, heh.

    -D2netDad
     
  16. Sir EvilFreeSmeg

    Sir EvilFreeSmeg Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2005
    Messages:
    15,434
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    It's worth a shot.

    You suck.:hang:
     
  17. ffejrxx

    ffejrxx IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2005
    Messages:
    6,286
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    166
    or if you have the spare parts, build a print server for the plotter, plug it into your lan, let it do all of the processing for plotting, then you can do whatever (browse forums) with your own processor while its doing all of the work
     
  18. skihard

    skihard Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2003
    Messages:
    3,751
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I'll second what ffejrxx just said. We have two HP DJ750cPlus Plotters and the only way 3 designers plus a shop floor manger could possible get anything done is with a plot server. We have 80 mb of memory in each plotter and if we try and plot direct it still kills us when some of our plots are 100 mb. So the solution was a bare bones machine on the LAN that does nothing put control or plotters. The two 750c's, the HP8000L for 11x17's and 8.5x11's and our PDF's for outsource. Tell that guy you work for that modern technology is your friend and embrace it.

    Oh and if you are interest I have Unigraphics18 on CD that is sitting around collecting dust, that I could send to you in a little mail envelope. It’s not the newest and greatest but since we no longer use it and I have it, sitting around at home I could send it to you. Let me know via PM
     
  19. Sir EvilFreeSmeg

    Sir EvilFreeSmeg Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2005
    Messages:
    15,434
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks for the offer but it's not something the boss will approve.

    Think about it. We're using a 250C. Our blueprint machine he bought used in 1975. He thinks Spybot S&D is spyware. He's not bright enough to understand what a print server is. All he'll see is another reason to have to buy Norton and I quote "DAMMIT I'M NOT BUYING ANOTHER PROGRAM! THERE'S NOTHING WRONG WITH WHAT YOU HAVE!"

    The old geezer gets cranky easy
     
  20. skihard

    skihard Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2003
    Messages:
    3,751
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I think it be time from you to become an independent firm something like Evil Free Smeg Mason Inc. That old geezer is hurting you.
     

Share This Page