Latest Diablo 3 News
DiabloWiki Updates
Support the site! Become a Diablo: IncGamers PAL - Remove ads and more!

OT: slaving hard drives

Discussion in 'Single Player Forum' started by Feceset, Oct 22, 2006.

  1. Feceset

    Feceset IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2004
    Messages:
    799
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    165
    OT: slaving hard drives

    Hi guys, Feceset here. It's been a few months since I last posted; the D2 flame has been extinguished for me for atleast a few months. I also bought WoW a few weeks ago, and I've taken a liking to it. Anyways, on to this threads topic.

    So, I've got this other computer that isn't used anymore with a 120 GB hard drive, and I'd like to add it to my computer as a slave drive and I have a question:

    The hard drive has a lot of data on it that is useless, what do I need to do to clear off the hard drive so it can be a slave drive?

    I ask this in this forum, because I know that many of you know how to do these sorts of things.

    Thanks for any help you have to offer me, it'll be much appreciated :thumbsup:
     
  2. AndiDi

    AndiDi IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Messages:
    545
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    120
    Just connect the new (old) drive to your computer. Then you can delete all data that you don't need any more. There is nothing required do be on a drive to be used by Windows. If you want to loose it all just format the drive.

    -Andi
     
  3. Feetstench

    Feetstench IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2004
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    102
    You could just Slave it then delete everything in it, seems the easiest way to me, albiet gets a 0 for style points.

    If you wanna stay poppin' fresh you could play old-school and dig out the classic [delete *,*].

    In case your not sure I think most slave setting for the pin jumper is the second pair from the right.
     
  4. sawm

    sawm IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    257
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    42
    Yea, just adjust the jumpers so your current drive is a Master w/Slave, and your other drive (the 120GB) is a slave. If the markings aren't on the drives themselves, check the manufacturer's website. Just connect both, boot and go.
     
  5. Feceset

    Feceset IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2004
    Messages:
    799
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    165
    Thanks, guys.

    I didn't know it was as simple as setting the pin jumpers to master/slave even if the drive has data on it.
     

Share This Page