Latest Diablo 3 News
DiabloWiki Updates
Support the site! Become a Diablo: IncGamers PAL - Remove ads and more!

OT: Installing two different Diablo games

Discussion in 'Single Player Forum' started by Skinny, Nov 16, 2006.

  1. Skinny

    Skinny Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2005
    Messages:
    367
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    OT: Installing two different Diablo games

    I have 2 different copies of the D2 game. For complicated reasons that aren't important right now I want to install them both on my comp. However, I have no idea how to force the game's disc to go into the setup menu and not the autorun menu where you're only option is "Play Diablo II" after you've installed the game (even from a different disc). I tried creating different users in Windows (XP) but I don't know how to isolate a program on an account so that other users can't see it.

    Help!
     
  2. silospen

    silospen IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2004
    Messages:
    3,512
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    255
    Run -> regedit
    HKEYLOCALMACHINE / Software / Blizzard Entertainment / Diablo II
    Delete "Program"

    Install the second version.

    You'll have to edit "save path" every time you want to switch between the two versions.
     
  3. Hp_Sauce

    Hp_Sauce IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2004
    Messages:
    2,711
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    347
    I just changed the install directory of the first install from Diablo 2 ---> Diablo 2_A after it was finished installing (and getting patches).

    then when you put the CD in it wants you to install it.

    -hps
     
  4. martinkingss

    martinkingss IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Messages:
    586
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    165
    Install, one version, and name the folder "diablo 7" as example.
    Install, second version, name it "diablo II" as example.
    Make a shortcut named like = C:\Program Files\Diablo II\Diablo II.exe
    When u want to play the other map, rename the diablo II file u was using before, to like "diablo 10" and name then "diablo 7" map to diablo II. click on shortcut. gratz, u passed the test.
     
  5. Skinny

    Skinny Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2005
    Messages:
    367
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks a bunch for all the tips guys. I've finally made it work
     

Share This Page