Latest Diablo 3 News
DiabloWiki Updates
Support the site! Become a Diablo: IncGamers PAL - Remove ads and more!

Need some quick help!

Discussion in 'Single Player Forum' started by martinkingss, May 8, 2005.

  1. martinkingss

    martinkingss IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Messages:
    586
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    165
    I think..

    Im gonna upgrade from 1.07 to 1.08...seems much more funnier, any1 got experience with this? where to download? thanks for all comments!
     
  2. EnerSense

    EnerSense IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2005
    Messages:
    1,281
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    165
    go to blizzard.com. Click on Diablo 2 LOD and look for the patch link on the page. Why not get the latest which is 1.10?
     
  3. corax

    corax IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2004
    Messages:
    15,690
    Likes Received:
    48
    Trophy Points:
    350
    you can get the pacthes from the sidebar at www.diabloii.net


    1.08 was essentially the same as 1.07 except they fixed it so monsters could drop above TC60 but MF was broken.

    why not try 1.09 or 1.10? they are t3h better IMO :D
     
  4. Sidhe

    Sidhe IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2004
    Messages:
    2,013
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    165
    Why not download 1.10? Latest and funnest patch :)

    Anyway, here's a link to the download patches place:
    http://www.blizzard.com/support/?id=mdt0387p

    edit: gah, pwnd by teh faster people...
     
  5. martinkingss

    martinkingss IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Messages:
    586
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    165
    thanks alot all. 1.09 it is, cause i have a feeling my orb/nova sorc would suck in 1.10.. :p
     
  6. martinkingss

    martinkingss IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Messages:
    586
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    165
    Need some quick help!

    i tried to install 1.09d now, i have 1.07. it says its another version of game and i unistall the whole game. the install it again. Again it says it's another version of the game, and cause of that can't be installed. Maybe thats why i want to upgrade it? What shall i do???
     
  7. Nightfish

    Nightfish IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2003
    Messages:
    3,909
    Likes Received:
    25
    Trophy Points:
    347
    By other version maybe it means that you've got the patch for the wrong language? Sorry, that's all I can think of, it's been 2 years since I patched D2.
     
  8. martinkingss

    martinkingss IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Messages:
    586
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    165
    it worked if i first installed classic, then it was 1.09..but when i upgraded it too lod it went down again :(
     
  9. AlterEgo

    AlterEgo IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2003
    Messages:
    2,576
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    466
    I can't help with your problem :( , but wanted you to know I merged your two threads together. They are just a continuation of each other - no need for a new thread with each question. ;)

    Good luck with your installation.
     
  10. martinkingss

    martinkingss IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Messages:
    586
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    165
    Thanks alterego :)
     
  11. NSXdreamer

    NSXdreamer IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2003
    Messages:
    2,940
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    255
    So what did you do exactly? Try this:

    Install D2 classic
    Install LoD (Don't touch patch yet!)
    Install whatever version of patch you want.
     
  12. martinkingss

    martinkingss IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Messages:
    586
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    165
    I'm gonna try that now.
     
  13. martinkingss

    martinkingss IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Messages:
    586
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    165
    This is exactly what it say:

    "This patch cannot be applied because it is for a different version of the game."

    "Filename: C:\Program\Diablo II\Game.exe"
    "Fileversion: 1.0.7.0"

    in english, wtf does this mean? ofc its not the same version, thats why its called upgrade!
     
  14. corax

    corax IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2004
    Messages:
    15,690
    Likes Received:
    48
    Trophy Points:
    350
    I can think of:

    what language is your game in? and what language did you DL?

    Do you use mac/ pc and did you DL the right patch for your operating system?
     
  15. martinkingss

    martinkingss IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Messages:
    586
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    165
    I downloaded version 1.09d, in english, but from a another site, since the links in diabloii.net's sidebar is broken. Im using pc, mac sucks. i guess im gonna try find version 1.09..
     
  16. NSXdreamer

    NSXdreamer IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2003
    Messages:
    2,940
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    255
    Okay, even if it says 1.09, there are still two of them, one for classic and another for LoD. And you still haven't said what language is your GAME in, you must get the patch in the SAME language as your GAME.

    Get it from blizzard themself

    http://www.blizzard.com/support/?id=mdt0387p
     
  17. farting bob

    farting bob Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2003
    Messages:
    6,129
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I agree with NSX, make sure its the LOD 1.09 patch, not classic. I presume your game is the english version, but you should check that as well. If all else fails you can get 1.10 simply by connecting to bnet and letting it download automatically (be careful not to talk to any 1337 sp34king n00blars while your downloading it there).
     
  18. martinkingss

    martinkingss IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Messages:
    586
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    165
    Thanks alot for all the help guys, things are fixed now. apperntly u needed 1.09 BEFORE 1.09d well well..atleast im gonna cry because all my unlimited full revjus are gone now :(

    Best find in rack: pierre tombal count uniqe partizan
    Best find of monster: Skin of the vipermagi
    Best drop of hf: um in nm and um in hell (same char)
    Best drop of chest : lem rune! woho!

    U'll be seeing my sorc as mat soon i hope..
     
  19. farting bob

    farting bob Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2003
    Messages:
    6,129
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gogo on the Um's! since you cant cube them up in 1.09 (IIRC) there not as useful, but Ums are needed for a few 1.09 runewords.
    How did you get unlimited full rejuevs btw?
     
  20. martinkingss

    martinkingss IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Messages:
    586
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    165
    in 1.07 u need two full revjus. sell one, keep one in belt. row 1 filled. sell and put one in other row. rebuy with **** = row 1 & 2 filled. sell 1 new and rebuy with shift. sounds complicated, but is easy.
     

Share This Page