Latest Diablo 3 News
DiabloWiki Updates
Support the site! Become a Diablo: IncGamers PAL - Remove ads and more!

Need Help !

Discussion in 'Diablo 2 Community Forum' started by iLikeCrayon, Dec 9, 2014.

  1. iLikeCrayon

    iLikeCrayon IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2014
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    2
    Okay, so. A long time ago I didn't have D2 so I tried to download one of those private server things 'Median XL' and it didn't work. So, recently I found out I can get a digital copy of D2 which I did and after I downloaded it and installed it, when I go to battle.net the only realm I can join is Median XL (Diablo.lt) and I don't know how to change it back to Vanilla d2. I looked everywhere on the web and found no solutions and spent time looking for related files on 'puter and no luck... anyone help?
     
  2. Archone

    Archone IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2010
    Messages:
    7,507
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    166
    You need to make a fresh install thats all.

    Rename your old folder for your D2, located in program files etc.
    Then install it again.

    Alternatively, find the median xl files and remove those, then reinstall the game.
     
  3. iLikeCrayon

    iLikeCrayon IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2014
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    2
    How do I know which are the median files? I will try renaming and reinstalling.
     
  4. iLikeCrayon

    iLikeCrayon IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2014
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    2
    I thought I had gotten rid of all the files.
     
  5. iLikeCrayon

    iLikeCrayon IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2014
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    2
    tried renaming and reinstalling diablo2 didn,t work =s it seems the mod is gone, just that the only realm I can join is the mod's realm...
     
  6. Archone

    Archone IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2010
    Messages:
    7,507
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ive been using that mod myself, and never had any problems.
    Im cant come up with anything else at the moment, hopefully someone else can help you.

    In theory, removing the mod files, and reinstalling d2 should do it.
     
  7. krischan

    krischan Europe Trade Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2003
    Messages:
    29,980
    Likes Received:
    963
    Trophy Points:
    416
    You might have ro reset the list of servers to choose from, so the defaults are used, i.e. Blizzard's bnet servers. I cannot find the procadure on Blizzard's website, but I think the list is in the registry. Locate the program "regedit.exe" in the Windows directory (Usually C:\Windows) and start it. Then search and delete all folders involving Diablo2 there. The game will probably reset everything to default when started next time.
     
  8. iLikeCrayon

    iLikeCrayon IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2014
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    2
    I deleted the d2 folder in regedit.exe and it's the same when I restarted =(((
     
  9. krischan

    krischan Europe Trade Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2003
    Messages:
    29,980
    Likes Received:
    963
    Trophy Points:
    416
    Then you might have an illegal copy of the game. I'm not saying that you did it on purpose, but you better get one from Blizzard. I think they sell for $20 or so.
     
  10. iLikeCrayon

    iLikeCrayon IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2014
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    2
    oh but I did. I bought d2 and LoD, installed for the first time, and this happened
     
  11. iLikeCrayon

    iLikeCrayon IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2014
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    2
    all bought from Battle.net.
    this is why I am confused.
     
  12. iLikeCrayon

    iLikeCrayon IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2014
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    2
    Going to simply reformat my 'puter and hopefully that fixes it.
     
  13. krischan

    krischan Europe Trade Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2003
    Messages:
    29,980
    Likes Received:
    963
    Trophy Points:
    416
  14. iLikeCrayon

    iLikeCrayon IncGamers Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2014
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    2
    Kris, I found the solution in the link given thank you so much!
     
    Archone likes this.

Share This Page